Categories
Rating The Champ WWF

WWF World Titles – 2001

Welcome to my blog. This is the start of a new series, where I’ll be looking back at the history of WWE World Titles (not counting ECW) and ranking all the World Title reigns since the “Modern Era”. The “Modern Era” goes all the way back to the birth of Hulkamania in 1984, and that’s where we’ll end. Today we look back at the year 2001, and we’ll continue to go back from here.

In front of my star ratings for the matches, you’ll either see “HR”, “R” or “RTA”. “HR” means the match is highly recommended ; “R” means the match is recommended ; “RTA” means recommendation to avoid. In case nothing appears, the match is watchable but nothing spectacular.

WWF CHAMPIONSHIP

The Rock (February 25, 2001 – April 1, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 9
  • Record: 7-2

My match ratings:

  • The Rock def. Kurt Angle(c) – No Way Out 2001 (****3/4) *HR*
  • Steve Austin def. The Rock(c) – WrestleMania X-Seven (*****) *HR*

Sure, this only lasted a little over a month. But oh boy, what a month! First of all, the match with Kurt Angle at No Way Out was absolutely incredible, and you should definitely check it out. Between No Way Out and WrestleMania X-Seven, who can ever forget the segments between Rock and Austin, the brawl on RAW with all the beer involved, the interview with Jim Ross… And then the WrestleMania match, do I even need to say anything!? This was a transitional reign, sure, but damn what a reign.

Rating: 8/10

Steve Austin (April 1, 2001 – September 23, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 29
  • Record: 12-12 (5 draws)

My match ratings:

  • Steve Austin def. The Rock(c) – WrestleMania X-Seven (*****) *HR*
  • Steve Austin(c) & Triple H vs. The Undertaker & Kane in a Winners Take All Match – Backlash 2001 (**1/2)
  • Steve Austin(c) def. The Undertaker in a No Holds Barred Match – Judgment Day 2001 (***)
  • Chris Benoit & Chris Jericho def. Steve Austin & Triple H(c) for the WWF Tag Team Championship – RAW May 21 2001 (****3/4) *HR*
  • Steve Austin(c) def. Chris Benoit – RAW May 28 2001 (****) *R*
  • Steve Austin(c) def. Chris Benoit – SmackDown May 31 2001 (****1/4) *HR*
  • Steve Austin(c) def. Chris Jericho – RAW June 4 2001 (****) *R*
  • Steve Austin(c) def. Chris Benoit and Chris Jericho – King of the Ring 2001 (***3/4) *R*
  • The Alliance def. Team WWF – InVasion 2001 (***1/4)
  • Kurt Angle def. Steve Austin(c) by DQ – SummerSlam 2001 (*****) *HR*
  • Kurt Angle def. Steve Austin(c) – Unforgiven 2001 (****1/4) *HR*

Many people complain about this stage of Steve Austin’s career, but one thing is for sure – Steve Austin had the best in-ring year in 2001 since his awful neck injury in 1997. He put multiple guys over no matter the result, such as Chris Benoit, Chris Jericho, Rob Van Dam, Kurt Angle and others. Some of his matches during this reign were absolutely beautiful, his heel work was some of the best heel work I’ve ever seen in my life (especially in that masterpiece with Kurt at SummerSlam), and his character just felt fresh. A few people dislike this, I love it. God bless freedom of expression.

Rating: 9/10

Kurt Angle (September 23, 2001 – October 8, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 6
  • Record: 4-2

My match ratings:

  • Kurt Angle def. Steve Austin(c) – Unforgiven 2001 (****1/4) *HR*
  • Steve Austin def. Kurt Angle(c) – RAW Oct. 8 2001 (***1/2) *R*

Usually I’m not a fan of playing hot potato over the top title. However, here I can understand. After 9/11, the WWF decided to put the ‘American Hero’ Kurt Angle over Steve Austin for a feel good moment after the real-life tragedy, but since the titles had to be on Rock and Austin heading into the unification match it was going to be short. His matches and segments were really good, though, but this was way too short.

Rating: 3/10

Steve Austin (October 8, 2001 – December 9, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 14
  • Record: 9-5

My match ratings:

  • Steve Austin def. Kurt Angle(c) – RAW Oct. 8 2001 (***1/2) *R*
  • Steve Austin(c) def. Kurt Angle and Rob Van Dam – No Mercy 2001 (***3/4) *R*
  • Team WWF def. The Alliance – Survivor Series 2001 (****1/4) *HR*
  • Steve Austin(c) def. Kurt Angle – Vengeance 2001 (***1/2) *R*
  • Chris Jericho def. Steve Austin in a Title Unification Match – Vengeance 2001 (***1/4)

After Kurt Angle’s brief reign, the title was back on Steve Austin’s hands heading into the title unification tournament at Vengeance. Before getting there, though, Austin finished his heel run with The Alliance. After retaining the title in a fun three way against Kurt Angle and RVD, Austin and The Alliance went on to lose to Team WWF at Survivor Series before turning babyface. A few weeks later at Vengeance, Austin retained over Kurt Angle and took the WWF Championship to the final of the mini-tournament against WCW World Champion Chris Jericho, who would go on to win and become the first WWF Undisputed Champion. As for this title reign, it was weird as Austin spent the first month as a heel, the second as a babyface and then the reign ended before it really got going. It was still decent and quite memorable, but easily one of Austin’s “worst” reigns.

Rating: 5/10

WCW/WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Booker T (March 26, 2001 – July 24, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 9
  • Record: 6-1 (2 draws)

My match ratings:

  • Booker T def. Scott Steiner(c) – Nitro March 26, 2001 (**1/2)
  • The Alliance def. Team WWF – InVasion 2001 (***1/4)
  • Kurt Angle def. Booker T(c) – SmackDown July 26 2001 (***)

Yes, I know this is a WWF/E article only and there’s the rating for a Nitro match above. However, technically that was a WWF show as WCW had already been bought and it was used to promote WrestleMania X-Seven anyway. Booker T made his WWF debut as the reigning WCW Champion, interrupting the WWF Championship match at King of the Ring before leading The Alliance to victory over the WWF at InVasion. The following week on SmackDown, though, Booker lost his title to Kurt Angle by submission. Historically important, that’s for sure, but apart from that this reign lasted (pretty much) only a month, since he did absolutely nothing after WCW’s death from March to June, and then lost it randomly on SmacKDown to Steve Austin’s challenger for the WWF Championship at the next PPV.

Rating: 3/10

Kurt Angle (July 26, 2001 – July 30, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 2
  • Record: 1-1

My match ratings:

  • Kurt Angle def. Booker T(c) – SmackDown July 26 2001 (***)
  • Booker T def. Kurt Angle(c) – RAW July 30 2001 (***1/4)

Well, just a few days after their match on SmackDown, Angle and Booker went at it once again on RAW in a rematch for the WCW Championship. In that match, Angle lost after eating a Stunner from Stone Cold. There’s reallynothing to say here. But hey,Kurt Angle was the WCW Champion, isn’t that crazy!?

Rating: -/10

Booker T (July 30, 2001 – August 19, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 5
  • Record: 2-1 (2 draws)

My match ratings:

  • Kurt Angle def. Booker T(c) – SmackDown July 26 2001 (***)
  • The Rock def. Booker T(c) – SummerSlam 2001 (****) *HR*

This reign only lasted twenty days, but it was much better than the other one. The feud with The Rock was absolutely incredible and so fun to watch, and so was their SummerSlam match. Booker wouldn’t hold another World Championship until his run as King Booker in 2006, and it’s crazy to think he got back to the top of the card after years of goofy undercard stuff with Goldust. This reign was so much fun despite being very short.

Rating: 4/10

The Rock (August 19, 2001 – October 21, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 20
  • Record: 12-7 (1 draw)

My star ratings:

  • The Rock def. Booker T(c) – SummerSlam 2001 (****) *HR*
  • The Rock(c) def. Christian – RAW Sept. 4 2001 (***1/4)
  • The Rock(c) def. Booker T & Shane McMahon in a Handicap Match – Unforgiven 2001 (**3/4)
  • Chris Jericho def. The Rock(c) – No Mercy 2001 (****1/2) *HR*

It’s weird to say The Rock was WCW Champion, but was he on fire during this time or what. The feud with Booker T was really fun and helped elevate Booker T despite Rock coming out as the victor, and the feud with Chris Jericho that followed was absolutely incredible. Rock playing “heel in peril” and putting Jericho over at No Mercy was a thing of beauty, and helped Chris Jericho a lot. This was The Rock at his best.

Rating: 7/10

Chris Jericho (October 21, 2001 – November 5, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 7
  • Record: 5-2

My match ratings:

  • Chris Jericho def. The Rock(c) – No Mercy 2001 (****1/2) *HR*
  • The Rock def. Chris Jericho(c) – RAW Nov. 5 2001 (***1/2) *R*

Much like I mentioned in the WWF Championship piece, Stone Cold and The Rock were taking the belts to the unification tournament, so they had to put the title back on Rock. The title was living its last month too, so no big deal. This entire feud established Chris Jericho as a WWF main-eventer for life, so it gets a huge thumbs up from me. Rock and Jericho even got to hold the tag titles for a while during this time, because why not! This created a star forever, but it was still very short.

Rating: 5/10

The Rock (November 5, 2001 – December 9, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 11
  • Record: 9-2

My match ratings:

  • The Rock def. Chris Jericho(c) – RAW Nov. 5 2001 (***1/2) *R*
  • Team WWF def. The Alliance – Survivor Series 2001 (****1/4) *HR*
  • Chris Jericho def. The Rock(c) – Vengeance 2001 (****) *HR*

This reign was not as great as the first one, as it was more about WWF’s feud with The Alliance than it was Rock and his title. After beating Team WWF at Survivor Series, Rock took the renamed World Championship into the mini-tournament at Vengeance, but lost it to Chris Jericho in the first round. In what was another great match between the two, by the way. Rock was still on fire, but it was never really about the title or his reign.

Rating: 4/10

Chris Jericho (December 9, 2001)

  • Televised matches: 2
  • Record: 2-0

My match ratings:

  • Chris Jericho def. The Rock(c) – Vengeance 2001 (****) *HR*
  • Chris Jericho def. Steve Austin in a Title Unification Match – Vengeance 2001 (***1/4)

During the last day in the existence of the WCW Championship, Chris Jericho defeated The Rock and Steve Austin, becoming the new WWF Champion as well as the last WCW Champion ever. I can’t really give this a rating, though.

Rating: -/10

ALL-TIME CHAMPIONS RANKING

  1. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 01/04/2001 – 23/09/2001) 9
  2. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 15/12/2002 – 30/03/2003) 9
  3. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 18/09/2003 – 15/02/2004) 9
  4. John Cena (WWE Championship, 17/09/2006 – 02/10/2007) 9
  5. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 20/11/2011 – 27/01/2013) 9
  6. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 13/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 9
  7. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 11/09/2016 – 29/01/2017) 9
  8. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/02/2001 – 01/04/2001) 8
  9. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/12/2007 – 30/03/2008) 8
  10. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 27/07/2003 – 18/09/2003) 8
  11. Edge (WWE Championship, 08/01/2006 – 29/01/2006) 8
  12. Chris Benoit (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/03/2004 – 15/08/2004) 8
  13. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 06/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 8
  14. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 25/08/2002 – 17/11/2002) 8
  15. Batista (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010 – 28/03/2010) 8
  16. The Rock (WWE Undisputed Championship, 21/07/2002 – 25/08/2002) 7
  17. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 17/08/2014 – 29/03/2015) 7
  18. Edge (WWE Championship, 03/07/2006- 17/09/2006) 7
  19. The Rock (WCW Championship, 19/08/2001 – 21/10/2001) 7
  20. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/11/2006 – 01/04/2007) 7
  21. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007 – 27/04/2008) 7
  22. John Cena (WWE Championship, 07/04/2013 – 18/08/2013) 7
  23. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/09/2008 – 26/10/2008) 7
  24. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/12/2003 – 14/03/2004) 7
  25. Kurt Angle (World Heavyweight Championship, 13/01/2006 – 02/04/2006) 7
  26. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/04/2005 – 13/01/2006) 7
  27. John Cena (WWE Championship, 03/04/2005 – 08/01/2006) 7
  28. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2007 – 11/05/2007) 7
  29. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 07/11/2017 – 13/11/2018) 7
  30. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009 – 26/07/2009) 6
  31. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/09/2007 – 16/12/2007) 6
  32. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 30/03/2003 – 27/07/2003) 6
  33. Eddie Guerrero (WWE Championship, 15/02/2004 – 27/06/2004) 6
  34. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2006 – 11/06/2006) 6
  35. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 09/01/2005 – 03/04/2005) 6
  36. John Cena (WWE Championship, 28/03/2010 – 20/06/2010) 6
  37. John Cena (WWE Championship, 01/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 6
  38. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013 – 15/09/2013) 6
  39. Kevin Owens (WWE Universal Championship, 29/08/2016- 05/03/2017) 6
  40. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/02/2010 – 02/04/2010) 6
  41. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/06/2013 – 27/10/2013) 6
  42. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 29/03/2015 – 04/11/2015) 6
  43. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 03/04/2016 – 19/06/2016) 6
  44. King Booker (World Heavyweight Championshp, 23/07/2006 – 26/11/2006) 6
  45. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 5
  46. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 19/12/2010 – 18/02/2011) 5
  47. Chris Jericho (WCW Championship, 21/10/2001 – 05/11/2001) 5
  48. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/07/2009 – 23/08/2009) 5
  49. The Rock (WWE Championship, 27/01/2013 – 07/04/2013) 5
  50. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  51. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011 – 15/04/2011) 5
  52. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 08/10/2001 – 09/12/2001) 5
  53. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 5
  54. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 27/10/2013 – 06/04/2014) 5
  55. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 06/04/2014 – 09/06/2014) 5
  56. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  57. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 5
  58. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/08/2009 – 04/10/2009) 5
  59. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 04/10/2009 – 21/02/2010) 5
  60. JBL (WWE Championship, 27/06/2004 – 03/04/2005) 5
  61. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/05/2007 – 20/07/2007) 5
  62. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 11/08/2019 – 31/10/2019) 5
  63. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 15/06/2009 – 13/09/2009) 5
  64. Triple H (WWE Championship, 27/04/2008 – 23/11/2008) 5
  65. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2017 – 12/02/2017) 5
  66. Booker T (WCW Championship, 30/07/2001 – 19/08/2001) 4
  67. Sheamus (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2012 – 28/10/2012) 4
  68. Mark Henry (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/09/2011 – 18/12/2011) 4
  69. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/06/2014 – 17/08/2014) 4
  70. The Rock (WCW/World Championship, 05/11/2001 – 09/12/2001) 4
  71. The Undertaker (WWE Undisputed Championship, 19/05/2002 – 21/07/2002) 4
  72. Dean Ambrose (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016 – 11/09/2016) 4
  73. Chris Jericho (WWF Undisputed Championship, 09/12/2001 – 17/03/2002) 4
  74. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 02/10/2011 – 20/11/2011) 4
  75. Kofi Kingston (WWE Championship, 07/04/2019 – 04/10/2019) 4
  76. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/01/2013 – 08/04/2013) 4
  77. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 07/04/2019 – 14/07/2019) 4
  78. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 05/04/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  79. Jeff Hardy (WWE Championship, 14/12/2008 – 25/01/2009) 3
  80. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 23/09/2001 – 08/10/2001) 3
  81. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/10/2009 – 13/12/2009) 3
  82. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 14/07/2019 – 11/08/2019) 3
  83. Big Show (WWE Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 3
  84. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/04/2017 – 19/08/2018) 3
  85. Triple H (WWE Championship, 24/01/2016 – 03/04/2016) 3
  86. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/05/2011 – 06/05/2011) 3
  87. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 3
  88. Kane (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/07/2010 – 19/12/2010) 3
  89. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/11/2008 – 23/11/2008) 3
  90. Rob Van Dam (WWE Championship, 11/06/2006 – 03/07/2006) 3
  91. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/06/2010 – 18/07/2010) 3
  92. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 27/10/2013 – 15/12/2013) 3
  93. Triple H (WWE Championship, 15/02/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  94. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 28/10/2012 – 11/01/2013) 3
  95. Edge (WWE Championship, 25/01/2009 – 15/02/2009) 3
  96. Booker T (WCW Championship, 26/03/2001 – 26/07/2001) 3
  97. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 3
  98. Goldberg (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/09/2003 – 14/12/2003) 3
  99. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/11/2008 – 15/02/2009) 3
  100. The Miz (WWE Championship, 22/11/2010 – 01/05/2011) 3
  101. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/08/2004 – 12/09/2004) 3
  102. Roman Reigns (Universal Championship, 19/08/2018 – 22/10/2018) 3
  103. Jinder Mahal (WWE Championship, 21/05/2017 – 07/11/2017) 3
  104. Bray Wyatt (WWE Championship, 12/02/2017 – 02/04/2017) 3
  105. Edge (WWE Championship, 23/11/2008 – 14/12/2008) 2
  106. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/02/2009 – 05/04/2009) 2
  107. John Cena (WWE Championship, 18/09/2011 – 02/10/2011) 2
  108. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 12/09/2004 – 06/12/2004) 2
  109. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/06/2008 – 30/06/2008) 2
  110. John Cena (WWE Championship, 13/09/2009 – 04/10/2009) 2
  111. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 14/12/2015 – 24/01/2016) 2
  112. Goldberg (Universal Championship, 05/03/2017 – 02/04/2017) 2
  113. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/03/2008 – 02/05/2008) 2
  114. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 04/10/2009 – 25/10/2009) 2
  115. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 08/04/2013 – 16/06/2013) 2
  116. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2006 – 23/07/2006) 2
  117. Shawn Michaels (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 2
  118. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/09/2002 – 17/11/2002) 2
  119. Triple H (WWF Undisputed Championship, 17/03/2002 – 21/04/2002) 2
  120. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 2
  121. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2002 – 21/09/2003) 2
  122. Daniel Bryan (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011 – 01/04/2012) 2
  123. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/06/2008 – 07/09/2008) 2
  124. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015 – 14/12/2015) 2
  125. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 19/09/2010 – 22/11/2010) 2
  126. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 20/06/2010 – 19/09/2010) 2
  127. Hulk Hogan (WWF/E Undisputed Championship, 21/04/2002 – 19/05/2002) 1
  128. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 02/04/2017 – 21/05/2017) 1
  129. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/10/2008 – 03/11/2008) 1
  130. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 13/12/2009 – 21/02/2010) 1
  131. Jack Swagger (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2010 – 20/06/2010) 1
  132. The Great Khali (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/07/2007 – 16/09/2007) 1
  133. Chris Jericho (World Championship, 09/12/2001)
  134. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009) 
  135. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013) 
  136. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016) 
  137. John Cena (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010) 
  138. Rey Mysterio (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011) 
  139. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015) 
  140. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2013) 
  141. Finn Bálor (WWE Universal Championship, 21/08/2016 – 22/08/2016) 
  142. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 15/09/2013 – 16/09/2013) 
  143. Triple H (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  144. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011) 
  145. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011) 
  146. Kurt Angle (WCW Championship, 26/07/2001 – 30/07/2001)
  147. Batista (WWE Championship, 07/06/2009 – 09/06/2009) 
  148. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007)