Categories
Rating The Champ WWF

WWF World Titles (1984-1990)

Welcome to my blog. This is the start of a new series, where I’ll be looking back at the history of WWE World Titles (not counting ECW) and ranking all the World Title reigns since the “Modern Era”. The “Modern Era” goes all the way back to the birth of Hulkamania in 1984, and that’s where we’ll end. Today we look back at the years 1984-1990, and we’ll continue to go back from here.

In front of my star ratings for the matches, you’ll either see “HR”, “R” or “RTA”. “HR” means the match is highly recommended ; “R” means the match is recommended ; “RTA” means recommendation to avoid. In case nothing appears, the match is watchable but nothing spectacular.

WWF CHAMPIONSHIP

Hulk Hogan (January 23, 1984 – February 5, 1988)

  • Televised matches: 24
  • Record: 20-4

My match ratings:

  • Hulk Hogan def. The Iron Sheik(c) – MSG Jan. 23 1984 (**1/2) *HR*
  • Hulk Hogan(c) def. Greg Valentine – The Brawl To End It All 1984 (***1/4) *R*
  • Hulk Hogan & Mr. T def. Roddy Piper & Paul Orndorff – WrestleMania (***) *R*
  • Hulk Hogan(c) def. Roddy Piper by DQ – The Wrestling Classic 1985 (***1/2) *R*
  • Hulk Hogan(c) def. King Kong Bundy in a Steel Cage Match – WrestleMania II (**3/4) *R*
  • Hulk Hogan(c) def. Paul Orndorff – The Big Event 1986 (***) *R*
  • Hulk Hogan(c) def. Andre the Giant – WrestleMania III (***1/2) *HR*
  • Team Andre def. Team Hogan – Survivor Series 1987 (***) *R*
  • Andre the Giant def. Hulk Hogan(c) – The Main Event 1988 (*)

This is it. Without a doubt one of the greatest title reigns of all time, the one that created Hulkamania, which then resulted in the creation of WrestleMania. Hogan’s matches during this reign weren’t necessarily the best, but most of them are recommended if nothing else for historical reasons. The first three editions of WrestleMania saw Hogan wrestling three legendary contests, until dropping the gold to Andre the Giant to set up the tournament for the vacant belt at WrestleMania IV. No words can describe this reign, it’s without any question a perfect ten.

Rating: 10/10

Andre the Giant (February 5, 1988)

  • Televised matches: 1
  • Rating: 1-0

My match ratings:

  • Andre the Giant def. Hulk Hogan(c) – The Main Event 1988 (*)

This happened just to set up WrestleMania’s tournament, as Andre tried to sell the belt to Ted DiBiase immediately afterwards and it was vacated. Just like that, it was over.

Rating: -/10

Randy Savage (March 27, 1988 – April 2, 1989)

  • Televised matches: 15
  • Record: 11-3 (1 draw)

My match ratings:

  • Randy Savage def. Ted DiBiase – WrestleMania IV (***1/4) *R*
  • The Mega Powers def. The Mega Bucks – SummerSlam 1988 (**1/2)
  • Team Mega Powers def. The Million Dollar Team – Survivor Series 1988 (***)
  • Hulk Hogan def. Randy Savage(c) – WrestleMania V (****) *HR*

In the tournament at WrestleMania IV, Andre the Giant and Hulk Hogan were both counted-out and eliminated in the quarter-finals, while Randy Savage bested Butch Reed, Greg Valentine and One Man Gang to meet ‘The Million Dollar Man’ in the finals. During that match, while Andre was about to help Ted win, Hulk Hogan came out and helped ‘The Macho Man’ capture his first WWF Championship, forming the Mega Powers in the process. During the rest of his reign, the focus was more on the team (and Hulk Hogan) than on the title itself, until Savage turned on Hogan after he started celebrating matches with Elizabeth. During that short month as a heel champion, Savage did some terrific business on house shows, mostly clashing with Intercontinental Champion The Ultimate Warrior before dropping the belt to Hulk Hogan after a terrific match in the main-event of WrestleMania V. The house shows were a huge success as a heel champ, The Mega Powers are a legendary team still to this day, and the main-event of WrestleMania V was the most successful up until that point (and all the way until WrestleMania XIV in 1998) as far as PPV buyrates go. This was a fantastic title reign, and one that could’ve been perfect had the focus been on the title.

Rating: 9/10

Hulk Hogan (April 2, 1989 – April 1, 1990)

  • Televised matches: 13
  • Record: 10-3

My match ratings:

  • Hulk Hogan def. Randy Savage(c) – WrestleMania V (****) *HR*
  • Hulk Hogan(c) def. The Big Boss Man in a Steel Cage Match – Saturday Night’s Main Event May 27 1989 (***3/4) *R*
  • Hulk Hogan & Brutus Beefcake def. Randy Savage & Zeus – SummerSlam 1989 (**)
  • Team Hogan def. Team DiBiase – Survivor Series 1989 (**)
  • The Ultimate Warrior def. Hulk Hogan(c) – WrestleMania VI (***3/4) *HR*

After Hogan captured the belt for a second time in the main-event of WrestleMania V from his former partner Savage, ‘The Hulkster’ went on to hold the strap for a whole year before dropping it to The Ultimate Warrior at the following year’s edition of WrestleMania. This reign wasn’t as spectacular as the first one – Zeus alone is enough to drag it down! – it was still great, and featured memorable matches against the likes of The Big Boss Man, The Genius, Randy Savage and, of course, ‘The Ultimate Challenge’ against The Warrior at WrestleMania VI. Hogan would drop the belt that night, and would only win it back the following year at ‘Mania from Sgt. Slaughter.

Rating: 8/10

The Ultimate Warrior (April 1, 1990 – January 19, 1991)

  • Televised matches: 9
  • Record: 8-1

My match ratings:

  • The Ultimate Warrior def. Hulk Hogan(c) – WrestleMania VI (***3/4) *HR*
  • The Ultimate Warrior(c) def. Rick Rude in a Steel Cage Match – SummerSlam 1990 (***1/4) *R*
  • Team Warrior def. Team Perfect – Survivor Series 1990 (**3/4)
  • The Ultimate Survivor Match – Survivor Series 1990 (*)
  • Sgt. Slaughter def. The Ultimate Warrior(c) – Royal Rumble 1991 (***1/4)

When Warrior won the WWF Championship, the company saw him as the next big thing in pro wrestling. Things didn’t exactly go that way, however, despite Warrior’s unique energy. The reign couldn’t have had a better start, with Warrior dethroning ‘The Immortal’ Hulk Hogan at WrestleMania, and later having a really solid Cage Match with Rick Rude, unquestionably one of his best rivals. However, business wasn’t exactly great, especially compared to recent years, and WWF decided to put it back on Hulk Hogan at the next WrestleMania via Sgt. Slaughter, who beat The Warrior at Royal Rumble 1991.

Rating: 5/10

ALL-TIME CHAMPIONS RANKING

  1. Hulk Hogan (WWF Championship, 23/01/1984 – 05/02/19889 10
  2. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 29/03/1998 – 28/06/1998) 10
  3. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/06/2000 – 22/10/2000) 10
  4. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 20/03/1994 – 23/11/1994) 10
  5. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 01/04/2001 – 23/09/2001) 9
  6. Triple H (WWF Championship, 03/01/2000 – 30/04/2000) 9
  7. Randy Savage (WWF Championship, 05/04/1992 – 01/09/1992) 9
  8. Randy Savage (WWF Championship, 27/03/1988 – 02/04/1989) 9
  9. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 15/12/2002 – 30/03/2003) 9
  10. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 18/09/2003 – 15/02/2004) 9
  11. John Cena (WWE Championship, 17/09/2006 – 02/10/2007) 9
  12. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 20/11/2011 – 27/01/2013) 9
  13. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 13/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 9
  14. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 11/09/2016 – 29/01/2017) 9
  15. Ric Flair (WWF Championship, 19/01/1992 – 05/04/1992) 8
  16. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/02/2001 – 01/04/2001) 8
  17. Hulk Hogan (WWF Championship, 02/04/1989 – 01/04/1990) 8
  18. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 23/03/1997 – 03/08/1997) 8
  19. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 28/03/1999 – 23/05/1999) 8
  20. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/12/2007 – 30/03/2008) 8
  21. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 27/07/2003 – 18/09/2003) 8
  22. Edge (WWE Championship, 08/01/2006 – 29/01/2006) 8
  23. Chris Benoit (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/03/2004 – 15/08/2004) 8
  24. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 06/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 8
  25. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 25/08/2002 – 17/11/2002) 8
  26. Batista (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010 – 28/03/2010) 8
  27. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 19/11/1995 – 31/03/1996) 8
  28. The Rock (WWE Undisputed Championship, 21/07/2002 – 25/08/2002) 7
  29. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 29/06/1998 – 27/09/1998) 7
  30. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 17/08/2014 – 29/03/2015) 7
  31. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 12/10/1992 – 04/04/1993) 7
  32. Edge (WWE Championship, 03/07/2006- 17/09/2006) 7
  33. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 31/03/1996 – 17/11/1996) 7
  34. The Rock (WCW Championship, 19/08/2001 – 21/10/2001) 7
  35. The Rock (WWF Championship, 15/11/1998 – 04/01/1999) 7
  36. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 03/08/1997 – 09/11/1997) 7
  37. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 22/10/2000 – 25/02/2001) 7
  38. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/11/2006 – 01/04/2007) 7
  39. The Rock (WWF Championship, 15/02/1999 – 28/03/1999) 7
  40. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007 – 27/04/2008) 7
  41. John Cena (WWE Championship, 07/04/2013 – 18/08/2013) 7
  42. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/09/2008 – 26/10/2008) 7
  43. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/12/2003 – 14/03/2004) 7
  44. Kurt Angle (World Heavyweight Championship, 13/01/2006 – 02/04/2006) 7
  45. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/04/2005 – 13/01/2006) 7
  46. John Cena (WWE Championship, 03/04/2005 – 08/01/2006) 7
  47. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2007 – 11/05/2007) 7
  48. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 07/11/2017 – 13/11/2018) 7
  49. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009 – 26/07/2009) 6
  50. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/09/2007 – 16/12/2007) 6
  51. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 30/03/2003 – 27/07/2003) 6
  52. Eddie Guerrero (WWE Championship, 15/02/2004 – 27/06/2004) 6
  53. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2006 – 11/06/2006) 6
  54. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 28/06/1999 – 22/08/1999) 6
  55. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 04/01/1999 – 24/01/1999) 6
  56. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 09/01/2005 – 03/04/2005) 6
  57. Hulk Hogan (WWF Championship, 24/03/1991 – 27/11/1991) 6
  58. John Cena (WWE Championship, 28/03/2010 – 20/06/2010) 6
  59. John Cena (WWE Championship, 01/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 6
  60. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013 – 15/09/2013) 6
  61. Kevin Owens (WWE Universal Championship, 29/08/2016- 05/03/2017) 6
  62. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/02/2010 – 02/04/2010) 6
  63. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/06/2013 – 27/10/2013) 6
  64. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 29/03/2015 – 04/11/2015) 6
  65. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 03/04/2016 – 19/06/2016) 6
  66. King Booker (World Heavyweight Championshp, 23/07/2006 – 26/11/2006) 6
  67. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 5
  68. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 19/12/2010 – 18/02/2011) 5
  69. Chris Jericho (WCW Championship, 21/10/2001 – 05/11/2001) 5
  70. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/07/2009 – 23/08/2009) 5
  71. The Rock (WWE Championship, 27/01/2013 – 07/04/2013) 5
  72. The Ultimate Warrior (WWF Championship, 01/04/1990 – 19/01/1991) 5
  73. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  74. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011 – 15/04/2011) 5
  75. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 08/10/2001 – 09/12/2001) 5
  76. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 5
  77. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 27/10/2013 – 06/04/2014) 5
  78. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 06/04/2014 – 09/06/2014) 5
  79. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  80. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 5
  81. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/08/2009 – 04/10/2009) 5
  82. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 04/10/2009 – 21/02/2010) 5
  83. JBL (WWE Championship, 27/06/2004 – 03/04/2005) 5
  84. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/05/2007 – 20/07/2007) 5
  85. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 11/08/2019 – 31/10/2019) 5
  86. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 15/06/2009 – 13/09/2009) 5
  87. Triple H (WWE Championship, 27/04/2008 – 23/11/2008) 5
  88. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2017 – 12/02/2017) 5
  89. Yokozuna (WWF Championship, 13/06/1993 – 20/03/1994) 4
  90. Sgt. Slaughter (WWF Championship, 19/01/1991 – 24/03/1991) 4
  91. Ric Flair (WWF Championship, 01/09/1992 – 12/10/1992) 4
  92. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 09/11/1997 – 29/03/1998) 4
  93. The Rock (WWF Championship, 30/04/2000 – 21/05/2000) 4
  94. Booker T (WCW Championship, 30/07/2001 – 19/08/2001) 4
  95. Sheamus (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2012 – 28/10/2012) 4
  96. Mark Henry (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/09/2011 – 18/12/2011) 4
  97. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/06/2014 – 17/08/2014) 4
  98. The Rock (WCW/World Championship, 05/11/2001 – 09/12/2001) 4
  99. The Undertaker (WWE Undisputed Championship, 19/05/2002 – 21/07/2002) 4
  100. Sycho Sid (WWF Championship, 17/11/1996 – 19/01/1997) 4
  101. Dean Ambrose (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016 – 11/09/2016) 4
  102. Chris Jericho (WWF Undisputed Championship, 09/12/2001 – 17/03/2002) 4
  103. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 02/10/2011 – 20/11/2011) 4
  104. Kofi Kingston (WWE Championship, 07/04/2019 – 04/10/2019) 4
  105. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/01/2013 – 08/04/2013) 4
  106. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 07/04/2019 – 14/07/2019) 4
  107. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 31/01/1999 – 15/02/1999) 3
  108. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 05/04/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  109. Jeff Hardy (WWE Championship, 14/12/2008 – 25/01/2009) 3
  110. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 23/09/2001 – 08/10/2001) 3
  111. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/10/2009 – 13/12/2009) 3
  112. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 14/07/2019 – 11/08/2019) 3
  113. Big Show (WWE Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 3
  114. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/04/2017 – 19/08/2018) 3
  115. Triple H (WWE Championship, 24/01/2016 – 03/04/2016) 3
  116. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/05/2011 – 06/05/2011) 3
  117. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 3
  118. Kane (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/07/2010 – 19/12/2010) 3
  119. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/11/2008 – 23/11/2008) 3
  120. Rob Van Dam (WWE Championship, 11/06/2006 – 03/07/2006) 3
  121. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 23/05/1999 – 28/06/1999) 3
  122. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/06/2010 – 18/07/2010) 3
  123. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 27/10/2013 – 15/12/2013) 3
  124. Triple H (WWE Championship, 15/02/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  125. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 28/10/2012 – 11/01/2013) 3
  126. Edge (WWE Championship, 25/01/2009 – 15/02/2009) 3
  127. Booker T (WCW Championship, 26/03/2001 – 26/07/2001) 3
  128. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 3
  129. Goldberg (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/09/2003 – 14/12/2003) 3
  130. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/11/2008 – 15/02/2009) 3
  131. The Miz (WWE Championship, 22/11/2010 – 01/05/2011) 3
  132. Sycho Sid (WWF Championship, 17/02/1997 – 23/03/1997) 3
  133. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/08/2004 – 12/09/2004) 3
  134. Triple H (WWF Championship, 26/09/1999 – 14/11/1999) 3
  135. Roman Reigns (Universal Championship, 19/08/2018 – 22/10/2018) 3
  136. Jinder Mahal (WWE Championship, 21/05/2017 – 07/11/2017) 3
  137. Bray Wyatt (WWE Championship, 12/02/2017 – 02/04/2017) 3
  138. Edge (WWE Championship, 23/11/2008 – 14/12/2008) 2
  139. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/02/2009 – 05/04/2009) 2
  140. Triple H (WWF Championship, 21/05/2000 – 25/06/2000) 2
  141. Diesel (WWF Championship, 26/11/1994 – 19/11/1995) 2
  142. John Cena (WWE Championship, 18/09/2011 – 02/10/2011) 2
  143. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 12/09/2004 – 06/12/2004) 2
  144. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/06/2008 – 30/06/2008) 2
  145. John Cena (WWE Championship, 13/09/2009 – 04/10/2009) 2
  146. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 14/12/2015 – 24/01/2016) 2
  147. Goldberg (Universal Championship, 05/03/2017 – 02/04/2017) 2
  148. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/03/2008 – 02/05/2008) 2
  149. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 04/10/2009 – 25/10/2009) 2
  150. Triple H (WWF Championship, 23/08/1999 – 16/09/1999) 2
  151. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 08/04/2013 – 16/06/2013) 2
  152. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2006 – 23/07/2006) 2
  153. Shawn Michaels (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 2
  154. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/09/2002 – 17/11/2002) 2
  155. Triple H (WWF Undisputed Championship, 17/03/2002 – 21/04/2002) 2
  156. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 2
  157. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2002 – 21/09/2003) 2
  158. Daniel Bryan (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011 – 01/04/2012) 2
  159. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/06/2008 – 07/09/2008) 2
  160. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015 – 14/12/2015) 2
  161. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 19/09/2010 – 22/11/2010) 2
  162. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 20/06/2010 – 19/09/2010) 2
  163. Hulk Hogan (WWF/E Undisputed Championship, 21/04/2002 – 19/05/2002) 1
  164. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 02/04/2017 – 21/05/2017) 1
  165. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/10/2008 – 03/11/2008) 1
  166. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 13/12/2009 – 21/02/2010) 1
  167. Big Show (WWF Championship, 14/11/1999 – 03/01/2000) 1
  168. Hulk Hogan (WWF Championship, 04/04/1993 – 13/06/1993) 1
  169. Jack Swagger (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2010 – 20/06/2010) 1
  170. The Great Khali (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/07/2007 – 16/09/2007) 1
  171. The Rock (WWF Championship, 24/01/1999 – 31/01/1999) 
  172. Chris Jericho (World Championship, 09/12/2001) 
  173. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009) 
  174. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013) 
  175. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016) 
  176. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 16/02/1997 – 17/02/1997) 
  177. John Cena (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010) 
  178. Kane (WWF Championship, 28/06/1998 – 29/06/1998) 
  179. Andre the Giant (WWF Championship, 05/02/1988)
  180. Rey Mysterio (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011) 
  181. Bob Backlund (WWF Championship, 23/11/1994 – 26/11/1994) 
  182. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015) 
  183. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2013) 
  184. Finn Bálor (WWE Universal Championship, 21/08/2016 – 22/08/2016) 
  185. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 15/09/2013 – 16/09/2013) 
  186. Triple H (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  187. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 22/08/1999 – 23/08/1999) 
  188. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011) 
  189. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011) 
  190. Kurt Angle (WCW Championship, 26/07/2001 – 30/07/2001) 
  191. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 27/11/1991 – 03/12/1991) 
  192. Hulk Hogan (WWF Championship, 03/12/1991 – 04/12/1991) 
  193. Batista (WWE Championship, 07/06/2009 – 09/06/2009) 
  194. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  195. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 19/01/1997 – 13/02/1997) 
  196. Vince McMahon (WWF Championship, 16/09/1999 – 20/09/1999) 
  197. Yokozuna (WWF Championship, 04/04/1993)