Categories
Rating The Champ WWF

WWF World Titles – 1991

Welcome to my blog. This is the start of a new series, where I’ll be looking back at the history of WWE World Titles (not counting ECW) and ranking all the World Title reigns since the “Modern Era”. The “Modern Era” goes all the way back to the birth of Hulkamania in 1984, and that’s where we’ll end. Today we look back at the year 1991, and we’ll continue to go back from here.

In front of my star ratings for the matches, you’ll either see “HR”, “R” or “RTA”. “HR” means the match is highly recommended ; “R” means the match is recommended ; “RTA” means recommendation to avoid. In case nothing appears, the match is watchable but nothing spectacular.

WWF CHAMPIONSHIP

Sgt. Slaughter (January 19, 1991 – March 24, 1991)

  • Televised matches: 5
  • Record: 3-2

My match ratings:

  • Sgt. Slaughter def. The Ultimate Warrior(c) – Royal Rumble 1991 (***1/4)
  • Hulk Hogan def. Sgt. Slaughter(c) – WrestleMania VII (***)

At Royal Rumble, Slaughter took advantage of The Ultimate Warrior’s feud with ‘The Macho King’ Randy Savage to win the WWF Championship. Slaughter played the role of an American traitor in the middle of the Gulf War, and boy were people pissed in the audience! Slaughter transitioned the belt to Hulk Hogan, dropping the gold to ‘The Hulkster’ in the main-event of WrestleMania VII. Sure, he was just a good ol’ transitional title holder, but the role he had was not easy at all. Slaughter received legit death threats during his time as WWF Champion, and he had to wait in the arenas for hours after the shows were over to leave. He doesn’t get much love, but I’ll give him credit. He did a great job with what he was given.

Rating: 4/10

Hulk Hogan (March 24, 1991 – November 27, 1991)

  • Televised matches: 5
  • Record: 3-2

My match ratings:

  • Hulk Hogan def. Sgt. Slaughter(c) – WrestleMania VII (***)
  • Hulk Hogan & The Ultimate Warrior def. Slaughter, General Adnan & Colonel Mustafa in a Handicap Match – SummerSlam 1991 (**3/4)
  • The Undertaker def. Hulk Hogan(c) – Survivor Series 1991 (1/2*) *RTA*

After dropping the title to The Ultimate Warrior at the prior year’s WrestleMania, Warrior’s reign wasn’t as big of a success as Vince McMahon’s WWF originally thought, and the company decided to put the belt back on Hulk Hogan the following year, via transitional champion Sgt. Slaughter. As champion, Hogan finished his feud with Sgt. Slaughter at SummerSlam before starting a feud with The Undertaker, who would win Hogan’s title at Survivor Series thanks to Ric Flair’s interference. Nothing much happened during this reign, as Hogan only had two feuds during his eight months as champion, but the reign wasn’t bad at all. It’s far from being Hogan’s best, but it was still quite good.

Rating: 6/10

The Undertaker (November 27, 1991 – December 3, 1991)

  • Televised matches: 3
  • Record: 2-1

My match ratings:

  • The Undertaker def. Hulk Hogan(c) – Survivor Series 1991 (1/2*) *RTA*
  • Hulk Hogan def. The Undertaker(c) – This Tuesday in Texas 1991 (*) *RTA*

There’s not much to say here, as Undertaker only won and lost the belt so that it could vacated due to the screwy finishes and be put on the line at Royal Rumble 1992. That’s it.

Rating: -/10

Hulk Hogan (December 3, 1991 – December 4, 1991)

  • Televised matches: 1
  • Record: 1-0

My match ratings:

  • Hulk Hogan def. The Undertaker(c) – This Tuesday in Texas 1991 (*) *RTA*

Nothing to add here. Pretty much the same as the last entry.

Rating: -/10

ALL-TIME CHAMPIONS RANKING

  1. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 29/03/1998 – 28/06/1998 10
  2. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/06/2000 – 22/10/2000) 10
  3. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 20/03/1994 – 23/11/1994) 10
  4. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 01/04/2001 – 23/09/2001) 9
  5. Triple H (WWF Championship, 03/01/2000 – 30/04/2000) 9
  6. Randy Savage (WWF Championship, 05/04/1992 – 01/09/1992) 9
  7. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 15/12/2002 – 30/03/2003) 9
  8. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 18/09/2003 – 15/02/2004) 9
  9. John Cena (WWE Championship, 17/09/2006 – 02/10/2007) 9
  10. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 20/11/2011 – 27/01/2013) 9
  11. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 13/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 9
  12. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 11/09/2016 – 29/01/2017) 9
  13. Ric Flair (WWF Championship, 19/01/1992 – 05/04/1992) 8
  14. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/02/2001 – 01/04/2001) 8
  15. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 23/03/1997 – 03/08/1997) 8
  16. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 28/03/1999 – 23/05/1999) 8
  17. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/12/2007 – 30/03/2008) 8
  18. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 27/07/2003 – 18/09/2003) 8
  19. Edge (WWE Championship, 08/01/2006 – 29/01/2006) 8
  20. Chris Benoit (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/03/2004 – 15/08/2004) 8
  21. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 06/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 8
  22. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 25/08/2002 – 17/11/2002) 8
  23. Batista (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010 – 28/03/2010) 8
  24. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 19/11/1995 – 31/03/1996) 8
  25. The Rock (WWE Undisputed Championship, 21/07/2002 – 25/08/2002) 7
  26. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 29/06/1998 – 27/09/1998) 7
  27. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 17/08/2014 – 29/03/2015) 7
  28. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 12/10/1992 – 04/04/1993) 7
  29. Edge (WWE Championship, 03/07/2006- 17/09/2006) 7
  30. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 31/03/1996 – 17/11/1996) 7
  31. The Rock (WCW Championship, 19/08/2001 – 21/10/2001) 7
  32. The Rock (WWF Championship, 15/11/1998 – 04/01/1999) 7
  33. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 03/08/1997 – 09/11/1997) 7
  34. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 22/10/2000 – 25/02/2001) 7
  35. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/11/2006 – 01/04/2007) 7
  36. The Rock (WWF Championship, 15/02/1999 – 28/03/1999) 7
  37. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007 – 27/04/2008) 7
  38. John Cena (WWE Championship, 07/04/2013 – 18/08/2013) 7
  39. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/09/2008 – 26/10/2008) 7
  40. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/12/2003 – 14/03/2004) 7
  41. Kurt Angle (World Heavyweight Championship, 13/01/2006 – 02/04/2006) 7
  42. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/04/2005 – 13/01/2006) 7
  43. John Cena (WWE Championship, 03/04/2005 – 08/01/2006) 7
  44. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2007 – 11/05/2007) 7
  45. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 07/11/2017 – 13/11/2018) 7
  46. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009 – 26/07/2009) 6
  47. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/09/2007 – 16/12/2007) 6
  48. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 30/03/2003 – 27/07/2003) 6
  49. Eddie Guerrero (WWE Championship, 15/02/2004 – 27/06/2004) 6
  50. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2006 – 11/06/2006) 6
  51. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 28/06/1999 – 22/08/1999) 6
  52. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 04/01/1999 – 24/01/1999) 6
  53. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 09/01/2005 – 03/04/2005) 6
  54. Hulk Hogan (WWF Championship, 24/03/1991 – 27/11/1991) 6
  55. John Cena (WWE Championship, 28/03/2010 – 20/06/2010) 6
  56. John Cena (WWE Championship, 01/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 6
  57. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013 – 15/09/2013) 6
  58. Kevin Owens (WWE Universal Championship, 29/08/2016- 05/03/2017) 6
  59. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/02/2010 – 02/04/2010) 6
  60. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/06/2013 – 27/10/2013) 6
  61. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 29/03/2015 – 04/11/2015) 6
  62. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 03/04/2016 – 19/06/2016) 6
  63. King Booker (World Heavyweight Championshp, 23/07/2006 – 26/11/2006) 6
  64. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 5
  65. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 19/12/2010 – 18/02/2011) 5
  66. Chris Jericho (WCW Championship, 21/10/2001 – 05/11/2001) 5
  67. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/07/2009 – 23/08/2009) 5
  68. The Rock (WWE Championship, 27/01/2013 – 07/04/2013) 5
  69. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  70. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011 – 15/04/2011) 5
  71. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 08/10/2001 – 09/12/2001) 5
  72. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 5
  73. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 27/10/2013 – 06/04/2014) 5
  74. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 06/04/2014 – 09/06/2014) 5
  75. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  76. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 5
  77. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/08/2009 – 04/10/2009) 5
  78. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 04/10/2009 – 21/02/2010) 5
  79. JBL (WWE Championship, 27/06/2004 – 03/04/2005) 5
  80. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/05/2007 – 20/07/2007) 5
  81. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 11/08/2019 – 31/10/2019) 5
  82. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 15/06/2009 – 13/09/2009) 5
  83. Triple H (WWE Championship, 27/04/2008 – 23/11/2008) 5
  84. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2017 – 12/02/2017) 5
  85. Yokozuna (WWF Championship, 13/06/1993 – 20/03/1994) 4
  86. Sgt. Slaughter (WWF Championship, 19/01/1991 – 24/03/1991) 4
  87. Ric Flair (WWF Championship, 01/09/1992 – 12/10/1992) 4
  88. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 09/11/1997 – 29/03/1998) 4
  89. The Rock (WWF Championship, 30/04/2000 – 21/05/2000) 4
  90. Booker T (WCW Championship, 30/07/2001 – 19/08/2001) 4
  91. Sheamus (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2012 – 28/10/2012) 4
  92. Mark Henry (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/09/2011 – 18/12/2011) 4
  93. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/06/2014 – 17/08/2014) 4
  94. The Rock (WCW/World Championship, 05/11/2001 – 09/12/2001) 4
  95. The Undertaker (WWE Undisputed Championship, 19/05/2002 – 21/07/2002) 4
  96. Sycho Sid (WWF Championship, 17/11/1996 – 19/01/1997) 4
  97. Dean Ambrose (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016 – 11/09/2016) 4
  98. Chris Jericho (WWF Undisputed Championship, 09/12/2001 – 17/03/2002) 4
  99. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 02/10/2011 – 20/11/2011) 4
  100. Kofi Kingston (WWE Championship, 07/04/2019 – 04/10/2019) 4
  101. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/01/2013 – 08/04/2013) 4
  102. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 07/04/2019 – 14/07/2019) 4
  103. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 31/01/1999 – 15/02/1999) 3
  104. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 05/04/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  105. Jeff Hardy (WWE Championship, 14/12/2008 – 25/01/2009) 3
  106. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 23/09/2001 – 08/10/2001) 3
  107. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/10/2009 – 13/12/2009) 3
  108. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 14/07/2019 – 11/08/2019) 3
  109. Big Show (WWE Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 3
  110. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/04/2017 – 19/08/2018) 3
  111. Triple H (WWE Championship, 24/01/2016 – 03/04/2016) 3
  112. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/05/2011 – 06/05/2011) 3
  113. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 3
  114. Kane (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/07/2010 – 19/12/2010) 3
  115. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/11/2008 – 23/11/2008) 3
  116. Rob Van Dam (WWE Championship, 11/06/2006 – 03/07/2006) 3
  117. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 23/05/1999 – 28/06/1999) 3
  118. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/06/2010 – 18/07/2010) 3
  119. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 27/10/2013 – 15/12/2013) 3
  120. Triple H (WWE Championship, 15/02/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  121. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 28/10/2012 – 11/01/2013) 3
  122. Edge (WWE Championship, 25/01/2009 – 15/02/2009) 3
  123. Booker T (WCW Championship, 26/03/2001 – 26/07/2001) 3
  124. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 3
  125. Goldberg (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/09/2003 – 14/12/2003) 3
  126. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/11/2008 – 15/02/2009) 3
  127. The Miz (WWE Championship, 22/11/2010 – 01/05/2011) 3
  128. Sycho Sid (WWF Championship, 17/02/1997 – 23/03/1997) 3
  129. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/08/2004 – 12/09/2004) 3
  130. Triple H (WWF Championship, 26/09/1999 – 14/11/1999) 3
  131. Roman Reigns (Universal Championship, 19/08/2018 – 22/10/2018) 3
  132. Jinder Mahal (WWE Championship, 21/05/2017 – 07/11/2017) 3
  133. Bray Wyatt (WWE Championship, 12/02/2017 – 02/04/2017) 3
  134. Edge (WWE Championship, 23/11/2008 – 14/12/2008) 2
  135. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/02/2009 – 05/04/2009) 2
  136. Triple H (WWF Championship, 21/05/2000 – 25/06/2000) 2
  137. Diesel (WWF Championship, 26/11/1994 – 19/11/1995) 2
  138. John Cena (WWE Championship, 18/09/2011 – 02/10/2011) 2
  139. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 12/09/2004 – 06/12/2004) 2
  140. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/06/2008 – 30/06/2008) 2
  141. John Cena (WWE Championship, 13/09/2009 – 04/10/2009) 2
  142. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 14/12/2015 – 24/01/2016) 2
  143. Goldberg (Universal Championship, 05/03/2017 – 02/04/2017) 2
  144. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/03/2008 – 02/05/2008) 2
  145. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 04/10/2009 – 25/10/2009) 2
  146. Triple H (WWF Championship, 23/08/1999 – 16/09/1999) 2
  147. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 08/04/2013 – 16/06/2013) 2
  148. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2006 – 23/07/2006) 2
  149. Shawn Michaels (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 2
  150. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/09/2002 – 17/11/2002) 2
  151. Triple H (WWF Undisputed Championship, 17/03/2002 – 21/04/2002) 2
  152. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 2
  153. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2002 – 21/09/2003) 2
  154. Daniel Bryan (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011 – 01/04/2012) 2
  155. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/06/2008 – 07/09/2008) 2
  156. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015 – 14/12/2015) 2
  157. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 19/09/2010 – 22/11/2010) 2
  158. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 20/06/2010 – 19/09/2010) 2
  159. Hulk Hogan (WWF/E Undisputed Championship, 21/04/2002 – 19/05/2002) 1
  160. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 02/04/2017 – 21/05/2017) 1
  161. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/10/2008 – 03/11/2008) 1
  162. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 13/12/2009 – 21/02/2010) 1
  163. Big Show (WWF Championship, 14/11/1999 – 03/01/2000) 1
  164. Hulk Hogan (WWF Championship, 04/04/1993 – 13/06/1993) 1
  165. Jack Swagger (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2010 – 20/06/2010) 1
  166. The Great Khali (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/07/2007 – 16/09/2007) 1
  167. The Rock (WWF Championship, 24/01/1999 – 31/01/1999) 
  168. Chris Jericho (World Championship, 09/12/2001) 
  169. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009) 
  170. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013) 
  171. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016) 
  172. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 16/02/1997 – 17/02/1997) 
  173. John Cena (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010) 
  174. Kane (WWF Championship, 28/06/1998 – 29/06/1998) 
  175. Rey Mysterio (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011) 
  176. Bob Backlund (WWF Championship, 23/11/1994 – 26/11/1994) 
  177. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015) 
  178. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2013) 
  179. Finn Bálor (WWE Universal Championship, 21/08/2016 – 22/08/2016) 
  180. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 15/09/2013 – 16/09/2013) 
  181. Triple H (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  182. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 22/08/1999 – 23/08/1999) 
  183. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011) 
  184. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011) 
  185. Kurt Angle (WCW Championship, 26/07/2001 – 30/07/2001) 
  186. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 27/11/1991 – 03/12/1991)
  187. Hulk Hogan (WWF Championship, 03/12/1991 – 04/12/1991)
  188. Batista (WWE Championship, 07/06/2009 – 09/06/2009) 
  189. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  190. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 19/01/1997 – 13/02/1997) 
  191. Vince McMahon (WWF Championship, 16/09/1999 – 20/09/1999) 
  192. Yokozuna (WWF Championship, 04/04/1993)