Categories
Rating The Champ WWF

WWF World Titles – 1993

Welcome to my blog. This is the start of a new series, where I’ll be looking back at the history of WWE World Titles (not counting ECW) and ranking all the World Title reigns since the “Modern Era”. The “Modern Era” goes all the way back to the birth of Hulkamania in 1984, and that’s where we’ll end. Today we look back at the year 1993, and we’ll continue to go back from here.

In front of my star ratings for the matches, you’ll either see “HR”, “R” or “RTA”. “HR” means the match is highly recommended ; “R” means the match is recommended ; “RTA” means recommendation to avoid. In case nothing appears, the match is watchable but nothing spectacular.

WWF CHAMPIONSHIP

Yokozuna (April 4, 1993)

  • Televised matches: 2
  • Record: 1-1

My match ratings:

  • Yokozuna def. Bret Hart(c) – WrestleMania IX (***)
  • Hulk Hogan def. Yokozuna(c) – WrestleMania IX (DUD)

At WrestleMania, Yokozuna won the WWF Championship from Bret ‘Hitman’ Hart… only to lose it minutes later to Hulk Hogan because reasons. Nothing else to say about this reign, if I can even call it that.

Hulk Hogan (April 4, 1993 – June 13, 1993)

  • Televised matches: 2
  • Record: 1-1

My match ratings:

  • Hulk Hogan def. Yokozuna(c) – WrestleMania IX (DUD)
  • Yokozuna def. Hulk Hogan(c) – King of the Ring 1993 (*1/4) *RTA*

I have no idea why this needed to happen. Business was awful in the WWF at this point due to the scandal, and it was more than time to choose another path. The prior year, 1992, was (and still is) one of the years with some of the best and most consistent WWF/E World Title Matches in history, with Ric Flair, ‘Macho Man’ and Bret Hart putting on classic after classic and exciting Federation fans with stuff they’d never seen before. For some reason, in 1993 Hogan wins it back in a match he wasn’t even apart of… wrestles zero televised and/or house show matches… buries the title belt over in Japan… and then drops it back to Yokozuna in his final match with the company. It felt like the company took ten steps back from 1992 to 1993. This was awful and, above all, absolutely pointless.

Rating: 1/10

Yokozuna (June 13, 1993 – March 20, 1994)

  • Televised matches: 12
  • Record: 8-4

My match ratings:

  • Yokozuna def. Hulk Hogan(c) – King of the Ring 1993 (*1/4) *RTA*
  • Lex Luger def. Yokozuna(c) by CO – SummerSlam 1993 (**3/4)
  • The All-Americans def. The Foreign Fanatics – Survivor Series 1993 (**1/2)
  • Yokozuna(c) def. The Undertaker in a Casket Match – Royal Rumble 1994 (1/2*) *RTA*
  • Yokozuna(c) def. Lex Luger by DQ – WrestleMania X (1/4*) *RTA*
  • Bret Hart def. Yokozuna(c) – WrestleMania X (**1/2)

There’s no question what this reign was all about: Yokozuna destroys Hulk Hogan on the way out, only to then put over the company’s “next Hulk Hogan”, Lex Luger at WrestleMania. Unfortunately, the company booked Luger like a complete idiot in the build-up to ‘Mania, and by the time Royal Rumble came the fans wanted Bret Hart in that spot instead of Luger. Which means that Yoko’s reign was, by default, sort of building up to nothing. You could say that. However, it was not bad at all. Yoko was a fantastic worker and he had some solid fun matches during this reign, particularly the bout against Lex at SummerSlam (apart from the super dumb finish). This reign also suffers from a lot of weird gimmicks, such as the finish to the Hogan match to that very strange match with Undertaker. Then, Yoko finally dropped the gold to Bret Hart in the main-event of WrestleMania X, after having defeated Lex Luger earlier that night. Because apparently someone thought having Yokozuna wrestle twice in the same night was a good idea! Anyway, solid reign that got much better once Jim Cornette arrived in the summer, but like I said earlier it kind of was ultimately building to nothing.

Rating: 4/10

ALL-TIME CHAMPIONS RANKING

  1. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 29/03/1998 – 28/06/1998 10
  2. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/06/2000 – 22/10/2000) 10
  3. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 20/03/1994 – 23/11/1994) 10
  4. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 01/04/2001 – 23/09/2001) 9
  5. Triple H (WWF Championship, 03/01/2000 – 30/04/2000) 9
  6. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 15/12/2002 – 30/03/2003) 9
  7. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 18/09/2003 – 15/02/2004) 9
  8. John Cena (WWE Championship, 17/09/2006 – 02/10/2007) 9
  9. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 20/11/2011 – 27/01/2013) 9
  10. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 13/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 9
  11. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 11/09/2016 – 29/01/2017) 9
  12. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/02/2001 – 01/04/2001) 8
  13. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 23/03/1997 – 03/08/1997) 8
  14. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 28/03/1999 – 23/05/1999) 8
  15. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/12/2007 – 30/03/2008) 8
  16. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 27/07/2003 – 18/09/2003) 8
  17. Edge (WWE Championship, 08/01/2006 – 29/01/2006) 8
  18. Chris Benoit (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/03/2004 – 15/08/2004) 8
  19. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 06/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 8
  20. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 25/08/2002 – 17/11/2002) 8
  21. Batista (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010 – 28/03/2010) 8
  22. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 19/11/1995 – 31/03/1996) 8
  23. The Rock (WWE Undisputed Championship, 21/07/2002 – 25/08/2002) 7
  24. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 29/06/1998 – 27/09/1998) 7
  25. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 17/08/2014 – 29/03/2015) 7
  26. Edge (WWE Championship, 03/07/2006- 17/09/2006) 7
  27. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 31/03/1996 – 17/11/1996) 7
  28. The Rock (WCW Championship, 19/08/2001 – 21/10/2001) 7
  29. The Rock (WWF Championship, 15/11/1998 – 04/01/1999) 7
  30. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 03/08/1997 – 09/11/1997) 7
  31. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 22/10/2000 – 25/02/2001) 7
  32. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/11/2006 – 01/04/2007) 7
  33. The Rock (WWF Championship, 15/02/1999 – 28/03/1999) 7
  34. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007 – 27/04/2008) 7
  35. John Cena (WWE Championship, 07/04/2013 – 18/08/2013) 7
  36. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/09/2008 – 26/10/2008) 7
  37. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/12/2003 – 14/03/2004) 7
  38. Kurt Angle (World Heavyweight Championship, 13/01/2006 – 02/04/2006) 7
  39. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/04/2005 – 13/01/2006) 7
  40. John Cena (WWE Championship, 03/04/2005 – 08/01/2006) 7
  41. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2007 – 11/05/2007) 7
  42. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 07/11/2017 – 13/11/2018) 7
  43. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009 – 26/07/2009) 6
  44. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/09/2007 – 16/12/2007) 6
  45. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 30/03/2003 – 27/07/2003) 6
  46. Eddie Guerrero (WWE Championship, 15/02/2004 – 27/06/2004) 6
  47. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2006 – 11/06/2006) 6
  48. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 28/06/1999 – 22/08/1999) 6
  49. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 04/01/1999 – 24/01/1999) 6
  50. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 09/01/2005 – 03/04/2005) 6
  51. John Cena (WWE Championship, 28/03/2010 – 20/06/2010) 6
  52. John Cena (WWE Championship, 01/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 6
  53. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013 – 15/09/2013) 6
  54. Kevin Owens (WWE Universal Championship, 29/08/2016- 05/03/2017) 6
  55. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/02/2010 – 02/04/2010) 6
  56. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/06/2013 – 27/10/2013) 6
  57. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 29/03/2015 – 04/11/2015) 6
  58. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 03/04/2016 – 19/06/2016) 6
  59. King Booker (World Heavyweight Championshp, 23/07/2006 – 26/11/2006) 6
  60. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 5
  61. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 19/12/2010 – 18/02/2011) 5
  62. Chris Jericho (WCW Championship, 21/10/2001 – 05/11/2001) 5
  63. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/07/2009 – 23/08/2009) 5
  64. The Rock (WWE Championship, 27/01/2013 – 07/04/2013) 5
  65. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  66. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011 – 15/04/2011) 5
  67. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 08/10/2001 – 09/12/2001) 5
  68. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 5
  69. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 27/10/2013 – 06/04/2014) 5
  70. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 06/04/2014 – 09/06/2014) 5
  71. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  72. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 5
  73. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/08/2009 – 04/10/2009) 5
  74. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 04/10/2009 – 21/02/2010) 5
  75. JBL (WWE Championship, 27/06/2004 – 03/04/2005) 5
  76. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/05/2007 – 20/07/2007) 5
  77. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 11/08/2019 – 31/10/2019) 5
  78. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 15/06/2009 – 13/09/2009) 5
  79. Triple H (WWE Championship, 27/04/2008 – 23/11/2008) 5
  80. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2017 – 12/02/2017) 5
  81. Yokozuna (WWF Championship, 13/06/1993 – 20/03/1994) 4
  82. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 09/11/1997 – 29/03/1998) 4
  83. The Rock (WWF Championship, 30/04/2000 – 21/05/2000) 4
  84. Booker T (WCW Championship, 30/07/2001 – 19/08/2001) 4
  85. Sheamus (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2012 – 28/10/2012) 4
  86. Mark Henry (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/09/2011 – 18/12/2011) 4
  87. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/06/2014 – 17/08/2014) 4
  88. The Rock (WCW/World Championship, 05/11/2001 – 09/12/2001) 4
  89. The Undertaker (WWE Undisputed Championship, 19/05/2002 – 21/07/2002) 4
  90. Sycho Sid (WWF Championship, 17/11/1996 – 19/01/1997) 4
  91. Dean Ambrose (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016 – 11/09/2016) 4
  92. Chris Jericho (WWF Undisputed Championship, 09/12/2001 – 17/03/2002) 4
  93. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 02/10/2011 – 20/11/2011) 4
  94. Kofi Kingston (WWE Championship, 07/04/2019 – 04/10/2019) 4
  95. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/01/2013 – 08/04/2013) 4
  96. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 07/04/2019 – 14/07/2019) 4
  97. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 31/01/1999 – 15/02/1999) 3
  98. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 05/04/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  99. Jeff Hardy (WWE Championship, 14/12/2008 – 25/01/2009) 3
  100. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 23/09/2001 – 08/10/2001) 3
  101. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/10/2009 – 13/12/2009) 3
  102. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 14/07/2019 – 11/08/2019) 3
  103. Big Show (WWE Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 3
  104. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/04/2017 – 19/08/2018) 3
  105. Triple H (WWE Championship, 24/01/2016 – 03/04/2016) 3
  106. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/05/2011 – 06/05/2011) 3
  107. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 3
  108. Kane (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/07/2010 – 19/12/2010) 3
  109. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/11/2008 – 23/11/2008) 3
  110. Rob Van Dam (WWE Championship, 11/06/2006 – 03/07/2006) 3
  111. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 23/05/1999 – 28/06/1999) 3
  112. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/06/2010 – 18/07/2010) 3
  113. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 27/10/2013 – 15/12/2013) 3
  114. Triple H (WWE Championship, 15/02/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  115. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 28/10/2012 – 11/01/2013) 3
  116. Edge (WWE Championship, 25/01/2009 – 15/02/2009) 3
  117. Booker T (WCW Championship, 26/03/2001 – 26/07/2001) 3
  118. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 3
  119. Goldberg (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/09/2003 – 14/12/2003) 3
  120. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/11/2008 – 15/02/2009) 3
  121. The Miz (WWE Championship, 22/11/2010 – 01/05/2011) 3
  122. Sycho Sid (WWF Championship, 17/02/1997 – 23/03/1997) 3
  123. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/08/2004 – 12/09/2004) 3
  124. Triple H (WWF Championship, 26/09/1999 – 14/11/1999) 3
  125. Roman Reigns (Universal Championship, 19/08/2018 – 22/10/2018) 3
  126. Jinder Mahal (WWE Championship, 21/05/2017 – 07/11/2017) 3
  127. Bray Wyatt (WWE Championship, 12/02/2017 – 02/04/2017) 3
  128. Edge (WWE Championship, 23/11/2008 – 14/12/2008) 2
  129. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/02/2009 – 05/04/2009) 2
  130. Triple H (WWF Championship, 21/05/2000 – 25/06/2000) 2
  131. Diesel (WWF Championship, 26/11/1994 – 19/11/1995) 2
  132. John Cena (WWE Championship, 18/09/2011 – 02/10/2011) 2
  133. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 12/09/2004 – 06/12/2004) 2
  134. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/06/2008 – 30/06/2008) 2
  135. John Cena (WWE Championship, 13/09/2009 – 04/10/2009) 2
  136. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 14/12/2015 – 24/01/2016) 2
  137. Goldberg (Universal Championship, 05/03/2017 – 02/04/2017) 2
  138. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/03/2008 – 02/05/2008) 2
  139. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 04/10/2009 – 25/10/2009) 2
  140. Triple H (WWF Championship, 23/08/1999 – 16/09/1999) 2
  141. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 08/04/2013 – 16/06/2013) 2
  142. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2006 – 23/07/2006) 2
  143. Shawn Michaels (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 2
  144. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/09/2002 – 17/11/2002) 2
  145. Triple H (WWF Undisputed Championship, 17/03/2002 – 21/04/2002) 2
  146. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 2
  147. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2002 – 21/09/2003) 2
  148. Daniel Bryan (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011 – 01/04/2012) 2
  149. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/06/2008 – 07/09/2008) 2
  150. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015 – 14/12/2015) 2
  151. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 19/09/2010 – 22/11/2010) 2
  152. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 20/06/2010 – 19/09/2010) 2
  153. Hulk Hogan (WWF/E Undisputed Championship, 21/04/2002 – 19/05/2002) 1
  154. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 02/04/2017 – 21/05/2017) 1
  155. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/10/2008 – 03/11/2008) 1
  156. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 13/12/2009 – 21/02/2010) 1
  157. Big Show (WWF Championship, 14/11/1999 – 03/01/2000) 1
  158. Hulk Hogan (WWF Championship, 04/04/1993 – 13/06/1993) 1
  159. Jack Swagger (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2010 – 20/06/2010) 1
  160. The Great Khali (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/07/2007 – 16/09/2007) 1
  161. The Rock (WWF Championship, 24/01/1999 – 31/01/1999) 
  162. Chris Jericho (World Championship, 09/12/2001) 
  163. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009) 
  164. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013) 
  165. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016) 
  166. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 16/02/1997 – 17/02/1997) 
  167. John Cena (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010) 
  168. Kane (WWF Championship, 28/06/1998 – 29/06/1998) 
  169. Rey Mysterio (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011) 
  170. Bob Backlund (WWF Championship, 23/11/1994 – 26/11/1994) 
  171. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015) 
  172. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2013) 
  173. Finn Bálor (WWE Universal Championship, 21/08/2016 – 22/08/2016) 
  174. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 15/09/2013 – 16/09/2013) 
  175. Triple H (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  176. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 22/08/1999 – 23/08/1999) 
  177. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011) 
  178. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011) 
  179. Kurt Angle (WCW Championship, 26/07/2001 – 30/07/2001) 
  180. Batista (WWE Championship, 07/06/2009 – 09/06/2009) 
  181. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  182. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 19/01/1997 – 13/02/1997) 
  183. Vince McMahon (WWF Championship, 16/09/1999 – 20/09/1999) 
  184. Yokozuna (WWF Championship, 04/04/1993)