Categories
Rating The Champ WWF

WWF World Titles – 1995

Welcome to my blog. This is the start of a new series, where I’ll be looking back at the history of WWE World Titles (not counting ECW) and ranking all the World Title reigns since the “Modern Era”. The “Modern Era” goes all the way back to the birth of Hulkamania in 1984, and that’s where we’ll end. Today we look back at the year 1995, and we’ll continue to go back from here.

In front of my star ratings for the matches, you’ll either see “HR”, “R” or “RTA”. “HR” means the match is highly recommended ; “R” means the match is recommended ; “RTA” means recommendation to avoid. In case nothing appears, the match is watchable but nothing spectacular.

WWF CHAMPIONSHIP

Diesel (November 26, 1994 – November 19, 1995)

  • Televised matches: 18
  • Record: 12-4 (2 draws)

My match ratings:

  • Diesel def. Bob Backlund(c) – MSG Nov. 26 1994 (N/R)
  • Diesel(c) draw. Bret Hart – Royal Rumble 1995 (***1/2) *R*
  • Diesel(c) def. Shawn Michaels – WrestleMania XI (***1/4)
  • Diesel(c) def. Sycho Sid by DQ – In Your House 1 1995 (1/2*) *RTA*
  • Diesel(c) def. Sycho Sid in a Lumberjack Match – IYH 2: The Lumberjacks 1995 (1/4*) *RTA*
  • Diesel(c) def. King Mabel – SummerSlam 1995 (DUD) *RTA*
  • Diesel(c) & Shawn Michaels def. The British Bulldog & Yokozuna in a Winners Take All Tag Team Match – IYH 3: Triple Header 1995 (**3/4)
  • The British Bulldog def. Diesel(c) by DQ – IYH 4: Great White North 1995 (*) *RTA*
  • Bret Hart def. Diesel(c) in a No Holds Barred Match – Survivor Series 1995 (****3/4) *HR*

People have been calling this reign the worst WWF Championship reign in history for years now. It’s definitely down there, but I wouldn’t say it was the worst. I would also argue it wasn’t Kevin Nash’s fault, as he was booked to win the belt at a house show and saw his first PPV title match after that end… in a draw. One would imagine the company would book this dominant champion a bit better, wouldn’t you think? With that said, though, he does have four matches recommended to avoid in the list, which is not good. And when I say they are not recommended at all, I am not kidding… stay as far from those matches with Sid, British Bulldog and especially Mabel as you can! He did have an awesome entrance, though, so there’s that. And also, to Nash’s credit, when he was there with Shawn Michaels and especially Bret Hart (at Survivor Series), he delivered. The Survivor Series bout is Nash’s personal favorite in his entire career, as it tells indeed a spectacular story and the two wrestlers sell their asses off like true pros. It is quite the match. Apart from that, though, this was bad. Really bad. Worst ever, though? I wouldn’t say that.

Rating: 2/10

Bret Hart (November 19, 1995 – March 31, 1996)

  • Televised matches: 10
  • Record: 8-1 (1 draw)

My match ratings:

  • Bret Hart def. Diesel(c) in a No Holds Barred Match – Survivor Series 1995 (****3/4) *HR*
  • Bret Hart(c) def. The British Bulldog – IYH 5: Season’s Beatings 1995 (****1/2) *HR*
  • Bret Hart(c) draw. The Undertaker – Royal Rumble 1996 (***1/4)
  • Bret Hart(c) def. Diesel in a Steel Cage Match – IYH 6: Rage in the Cage 1996 (**3/4)
  • Shawn Michaels def. Bret Hart(c) in an Iron Man Match – WrestleMania XII (****1/2) *HR*

There is no question why Bret Hart won back the WWF Championship at Survivor Series: Diesel’s reign was not doing well, and the WWF quickly put the belt back on the good ol’ reliable ‘Hitman’, who had the job to transition it to the hot Shawn Michaels at WrestleMania. In other words, Bret Hart was just a transitional champion. With that said, however, he did a fantastic job while he had it. The match with Diesel was an absolute masterpiece, followed by another one with Davey Boy Smith at December’s Season’s Beatings PPV. After that, Bret was used to set up WrestleMania’s semi-main-event between The Undertaker and Diesel, retaining against both men on PPV in January and February respectively, due to run-ins from the other individual. And then came the Iron Man bout, where Bret put Shawn Michaels over after more than an hour of pure wrestling perfection. Many people complain about the fact that zero falls didn’t help the match, and I agree, but no one can say they didn’t put on an absolute classic inside those ropes. Despite being just a transitional reign, this was really good while it lasted.

Rating: 8/10

ALL-TIME CHAMPIONS RANKING

  1. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 29/03/1998 – 28/06/1998 10
  2. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/06/2000 – 22/10/2000) 10
  3. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 01/04/2001 – 23/09/2001) 9
  4. Triple H (WWF Championship, 03/01/2000 – 30/04/2000) 9
  5. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 15/12/2002 – 30/03/2003) 9
  6. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 18/09/2003 – 15/02/2004) 9
  7. John Cena (WWE Championship, 17/09/2006 – 02/10/2007) 9
  8. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 20/11/2011 – 27/01/2013) 9
  9. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 13/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 9
  10. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 11/09/2016 – 29/01/2017) 9
  11. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/02/2001 – 01/04/2001) 8
  12. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 23/03/1997 – 03/08/1997) 8
  13. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 28/03/1999 – 23/05/1999) 8
  14. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/12/2007 – 30/03/2008) 8
  15. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 27/07/2003 – 18/09/2003) 8
  16. Edge (WWE Championship, 08/01/2006 – 29/01/2006) 8
  17. Chris Benoit (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/03/2004 – 15/08/2004) 8
  18. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 06/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 8
  19. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 25/08/2002 – 17/11/2002) 8
  20. Batista (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010 – 28/03/2010) 8
  21. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 19/11/1995 – 31/03/1996) 8
  22. The Rock (WWE Undisputed Championship, 21/07/2002 – 25/08/2002) 7
  23. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 29/06/1998 – 27/09/1998) 7
  24. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 17/08/2014 – 29/03/2015) 7
  25. Edge (WWE Championship, 03/07/2006- 17/09/2006) 7
  26. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 31/03/1996 – 17/11/1996) 7
  27. The Rock (WCW Championship, 19/08/2001 – 21/10/2001) 7
  28. The Rock (WWF Championship, 15/11/1998 – 04/01/1999) 7
  29. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 03/08/1997 – 09/11/1997) 7
  30. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 22/10/2000 – 25/02/2001) 7
  31. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/11/2006 – 01/04/2007) 7
  32. The Rock (WWF Championship, 15/02/1999 – 28/03/1999) 7
  33. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007 – 27/04/2008) 7
  34. John Cena (WWE Championship, 07/04/2013 – 18/08/2013) 7
  35. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/09/2008 – 26/10/2008) 7
  36. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/12/2003 – 14/03/2004) 7
  37. Kurt Angle (World Heavyweight Championship, 13/01/2006 – 02/04/2006) 7
  38. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/04/2005 – 13/01/2006) 7
  39. John Cena (WWE Championship, 03/04/2005 – 08/01/2006) 7
  40. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2007 – 11/05/2007) 7
  41. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 07/11/2017 – 13/11/2018) 7
  42. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009 – 26/07/2009) 6
  43. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/09/2007 – 16/12/2007) 6
  44. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 30/03/2003 – 27/07/2003) 6
  45. Eddie Guerrero (WWE Championship, 15/02/2004 – 27/06/2004) 6
  46. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2006 – 11/06/2006) 6
  47. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 28/06/1999 – 22/08/1999) 6
  48. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 04/01/1999 – 24/01/1999) 6
  49. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 09/01/2005 – 03/04/2005) 6
  50. John Cena (WWE Championship, 28/03/2010 – 20/06/2010) 6
  51. John Cena (WWE Championship, 01/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 6
  52. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013 – 15/09/2013) 6
  53. Kevin Owens (WWE Universal Championship, 29/08/2016- 05/03/2017) 6
  54. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/02/2010 – 02/04/2010) 6
  55. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/06/2013 – 27/10/2013) 6
  56. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 29/03/2015 – 04/11/2015) 6
  57. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 03/04/2016 – 19/06/2016) 6
  58. King Booker (World Heavyweight Championshp, 23/07/2006 – 26/11/2006) 6
  59. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 5
  60. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 19/12/2010 – 18/02/2011) 5
  61. Chris Jericho (WCW Championship, 21/10/2001 – 05/11/2001) 5
  62. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/07/2009 – 23/08/2009) 5
  63. The Rock (WWE Championship, 27/01/2013 – 07/04/2013) 5
  64. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  65. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011 – 15/04/2011) 5
  66. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 08/10/2001 – 09/12/2001) 5
  67. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 5
  68. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 27/10/2013 – 06/04/2014) 5
  69. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 06/04/2014 – 09/06/2014) 5
  70. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  71. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 5
  72. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/08/2009 – 04/10/2009) 5
  73. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 04/10/2009 – 21/02/2010) 5
  74. JBL (WWE Championship, 27/06/2004 – 03/04/2005) 5
  75. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/05/2007 – 20/07/2007) 5
  76. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 11/08/2019 – 31/10/2019) 5
  77. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 15/06/2009 – 13/09/2009) 5
  78. Triple H (WWE Championship, 27/04/2008 – 23/11/2008) 5
  79. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2017 – 12/02/2017) 5
  80. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 09/11/1997 – 29/03/1998) 4
  81. The Rock (WWF Championship, 30/04/2000 – 21/05/2000) 4
  82. Booker T (WCW Championship, 30/07/2001 – 19/08/2001) 4
  83. Sheamus (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2012 – 28/10/2012) 4
  84. Mark Henry (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/09/2011 – 18/12/2011) 4
  85. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/06/2014 – 17/08/2014) 4
  86. The Rock (WCW/World Championship, 05/11/2001 – 09/12/2001) 4
  87. The Undertaker (WWE Undisputed Championship, 19/05/2002 – 21/07/2002) 4
  88. Sycho Sid (WWF Championship, 17/11/1996 – 19/01/1997) 4
  89. Dean Ambrose (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016 – 11/09/2016) 4
  90. Chris Jericho (WWF Undisputed Championship, 09/12/2001 – 17/03/2002) 4
  91. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 02/10/2011 – 20/11/2011) 4
  92. Kofi Kingston (WWE Championship, 07/04/2019 – 04/10/2019) 4
  93. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/01/2013 – 08/04/2013) 4
  94. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 07/04/2019 – 14/07/2019) 4
  95. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 31/01/1999 – 15/02/1999) 3
  96. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 05/04/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  97. Jeff Hardy (WWE Championship, 14/12/2008 – 25/01/2009) 3
  98. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 23/09/2001 – 08/10/2001) 3
  99. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/10/2009 – 13/12/2009) 3
  100. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 14/07/2019 – 11/08/2019) 3
  101. Big Show (WWE Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 3
  102. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/04/2017 – 19/08/2018) 3
  103. Triple H (WWE Championship, 24/01/2016 – 03/04/2016) 3
  104. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/05/2011 – 06/05/2011) 3
  105. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 3
  106. Kane (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/07/2010 – 19/12/2010) 3
  107. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/11/2008 – 23/11/2008) 3
  108. Rob Van Dam (WWE Championship, 11/06/2006 – 03/07/2006) 3
  109. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 23/05/1999 – 28/06/1999) 3
  110. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/06/2010 – 18/07/2010) 3
  111. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 27/10/2013 – 15/12/2013) 3
  112. Triple H (WWE Championship, 15/02/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  113. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 28/10/2012 – 11/01/2013) 3
  114. Edge (WWE Championship, 25/01/2009 – 15/02/2009) 3
  115. Booker T (WCW Championship, 26/03/2001 – 26/07/2001) 3
  116. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 3
  117. Goldberg (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/09/2003 – 14/12/2003) 3
  118. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/11/2008 – 15/02/2009) 3
  119. The Miz (WWE Championship, 22/11/2010 – 01/05/2011) 3
  120. Sycho Sid (WWF Championship, 17/02/1997 – 23/03/1997) 3
  121. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/08/2004 – 12/09/2004) 3
  122. Triple H (WWF Championship, 26/09/1999 – 14/11/1999) 3
  123. Roman Reigns (Universal Championship, 19/08/2018 – 22/10/2018) 3
  124. Jinder Mahal (WWE Championship, 21/05/2017 – 07/11/2017) 3
  125. Bray Wyatt (WWE Championship, 12/02/2017 – 02/04/2017) 3
  126. Edge (WWE Championship, 23/11/2008 – 14/12/2008) 2
  127. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/02/2009 – 05/04/2009) 2
  128. Triple H (WWF Championship, 21/05/2000 – 25/06/2000) 2
  129. Diesel (WWF Championship, 26/11/1994 – 19/11/1995) 2
  130. John Cena (WWE Championship, 18/09/2011 – 02/10/2011) 2
  131. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 12/09/2004 – 06/12/2004) 2
  132. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/06/2008 – 30/06/2008) 2
  133. John Cena (WWE Championship, 13/09/2009 – 04/10/2009) 2
  134. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 14/12/2015 – 24/01/2016) 2
  135. Goldberg (Universal Championship, 05/03/2017 – 02/04/2017) 2
  136. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/03/2008 – 02/05/2008) 2
  137. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 04/10/2009 – 25/10/2009) 2
  138. Triple H (WWF Championship, 23/08/1999 – 16/09/1999) 2
  139. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 08/04/2013 – 16/06/2013) 2
  140. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2006 – 23/07/2006) 2
  141. Shawn Michaels (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 2
  142. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/09/2002 – 17/11/2002) 2
  143. Triple H (WWF Undisputed Championship, 17/03/2002 – 21/04/2002) 2
  144. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 2
  145. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2002 – 21/09/2003) 2
  146. Daniel Bryan (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011 – 01/04/2012) 2
  147. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/06/2008 – 07/09/2008) 2
  148. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015 – 14/12/2015) 2
  149. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 19/09/2010 – 22/11/2010) 2
  150. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 20/06/2010 – 19/09/2010) 2
  151. Hulk Hogan (WWF/E Undisputed Championship, 21/04/2002 – 19/05/2002) 1
  152. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 02/04/2017 – 21/05/2017) 1
  153. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/10/2008 – 03/11/2008) 1
  154. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 13/12/2009 – 21/02/2010) 1
  155. Big Show (WWF Championship, 14/11/1999 – 03/01/2000) 1
  156. Jack Swagger (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2010 – 20/06/2010) 1
  157. The Great Khali (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/07/2007 – 16/09/2007) 1
  158. The Rock (WWF Championship, 24/01/1999 – 31/01/1999) 
  159. Chris Jericho (World Championship, 09/12/2001) 
  160. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009) 
  161. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013) 
  162. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016) 
  163. Bret Hart (WWF Championship, 16/02/1997 – 17/02/1997) 
  164. John Cena (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010) 
  165. Kane (WWF Championship, 28/06/1998 – 29/06/1998) 
  166. Rey Mysterio (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011) 
  167. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015) 
  168. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2013) 
  169. Finn Bálor (WWE Universal Championship, 21/08/2016 – 22/08/2016) 
  170. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 15/09/2013 – 16/09/2013) 
  171. Triple H (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  172. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 22/08/1999 – 23/08/1999) 
  173. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011) 
  174. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011) 
  175. Kurt Angle (WCW Championship, 26/07/2001 – 30/07/2001) 
  176. Batista (WWE Championship, 07/06/2009 – 09/06/2009) 
  177. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  178. Shawn Michaels (WWF Championship, 19/01/1997 – 13/02/1997) 
  179. Vince McMahon (WWF Championship, 16/09/1999 – 20/09/1999)