Categories
Rating The Champ WWF

WWF World Titles – 1999

Welcome to my blog. This is the start of a new series, where I’ll be looking back at the history of WWE World Titles (not counting ECW) and ranking all the World Title reigns since the “Modern Era”. The “Modern Era” goes all the way back to the birth of Hulkamania in 1984, and that’s where we’ll end. Today we look back at the year 1999, and we’ll continue to go back from here.

In front of my star ratings for the matches, you’ll either see “HR”, “R” or “RTA”. “HR” means the match is highly recommended ; “R” means the match is recommended ; “RTA” means recommendation to avoid. In case nothing appears, the match is watchable but nothing spectacular.

Mick Foley (January 4, 1999 – January 24, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 5
  • Record: 3-2

My match ratings:

  • Mankind def. The Rock(c) – RAW Jan. 4 1999 (****) *HR*
  • The Rock def. Mankind(c) in an I Quit Match – Royal Rumble 1999 (***3/4) *R*

Welcome to the Vince Russo era, I hope hot potato is your game of choice! With that said, though, this reign will be talked about for years and years to come. Mick Foley is, unquestionably, the best challenger for the WWF Championship in history. That match with Shawn Michaels in 1996 is a thing of beauty, Dude Love’s feud with Steve Austin in 1998 was absolutely incredible, and so would Cactus Jack’s feud with Triple H later in 2000 be one of the best ever. He won the title on RAW to one of the best pops in wrestling history, and then went on to lose the belt back to The Rock at the Royal Rumble in a good (yet VERY uncomfortable) I Quit Match. Was it way too short? Yes. But it also created moments for the ages.

Rating: 6/10

The Rock (January 24, 1999 – January 31, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 3
  • Record: 2-1

My match ratings:

  • The Rock def. Mankind(c) in an I Quit Match – Royal Rumble 1999 (***3/4) *R*
  • Mankind def. The Rock(c) in an Empty Arena Match – Halftime Heat 1999 (****1/4) *HR*

This reign lasted less than a week, but it ended with one of the most fun matches in pro wrestling history. A match that also proves an empty-arena show can work, if the wrestlers are charismatic enough to make it work. Then again, there’s only one The Rock and one Mick Foley. I can’t give this reign a proper rating, though.

Rating: -/10

Mick Foley (January 31, 1999 – February 15, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 3
  • Record: 2-1

My match ratings:

  • Mankind def. The Rock(c) in an Empty Arena Match – Halftime Heat 1999 (****1/4) *HR*
  • Mankind(c) draw. The Rock in a Last Man Standing Match – St. Valentine’s Day Massacre 1999 (***1/4)
  • The Rock def. Mankind(c) in a Ladder Match – RAW Feb. 15 1999 (***3/4) *R*

Well, Foley was champion again just a few days later. He kept the title for a number of weeks, retained via no-contest in a Last Man Standing Match against The Rock on PPV, only to lose the next night in a Ladder Match to set up Rock and Austin for WrestleMania. Foley was very important at this point in getting The Rock over, but this reign was just another really short one. And not even close to being as legendary as the first one.

Rating: 3/10

The Rock (February 15, 1999 – March 28, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 7
  • Record: 2-2 (3 draws)

My match ratings:

  • The Rock def. Mankind(c) in a Ladder Match – RAW Feb. 15 1999 (***3/4) *R*
  • Steve Austin def. The Rock(c) – WrestleMania XV (***3/4) *R*

After months of multiple title changes, the belt was FINALLY on The Rock heading into WrestleMania XV and the match with Steve Austin. This was a very important reign in The Rock’s career, perhaps even the most important, as he got to play the role of Steve Austin’s antagonist in his very first WrestleMania main-event. Rock proved he had everything to be a top guy in the industry during this reign, and he got his first reign as a babyface the following year. From there, there was no stopping ‘The Great One’.

Rating: 7/10

Steve Austin (March 28, 1999 – May 23, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 8
  • Record: 5-1 (2 draws)

My match ratings:

  • Steve Austin def. The Rock(c) – WrestleMania XV (***3/4) *R*
  • Steve Austin(c) def. The Rock in a No Holds Barred Match – Backlash 1999 (****1/4) *HR*
  • The Undertaker def. Steve Austin(c) – Over the Edge 1999 (**3/4)

After beating The Rock at WrestleMania to capture the WWF Title, Austin went on to end the feud with The Rock in a great No Holds Barred bout at Backlash. After said match, Austin immediately started a feud with The Undertaker’s Ministry of Darkness. At Over the Edge, on a night where Owen Hart died while the show was on the air, the company couldn’t even call an audible and have Austin win to send the home (somewhat) happy… he lost to a “deadman”. This was still a fantastic reign, but that ending leaves quite the bad taste.

Rating: 8/10

The Undertaker (May 23, 1999 – June 28, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 8
  • Record: 4-3 (1 draw)

My match ratings:

  • The Undertaker def. Steve Austin(c) – Over the Edge 1999 (**3/4)
  • The Undertaker(c) def. The Rock – King of the Ring 1999 (*1/2) *RTA*
  • Steve Austin def. The Undertaker(c) – RAW June 28 1999 (***1/4)

At this point in The Undertaker’s career, he was killing it with his ‘Ministry of Darkness’ gimmick. However, I really feel like this was totally unnecessary. Another title change in a year full of them, ‘Taker won it in the night Owen Hart died for real (which also doesn’t help it), had it for a month and retained in a really weird match against The Rock at King of the Ring, before losing it to Steve Austin the following night. That win got a huge pop, and is just beautiful to see, but I didn’t really get why Austin had to drop the belt for a month only to win it back the next month. Especially on the night Owen Hart died, with ‘The Deadman’ ending the night on top. Ouch.

Rating: 3/10

Steve Austin (June 28, 1999 – August 22, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 5
  • Record: 3-1 (1 draw)

My match ratings:

  • Steve Austin def. The Undertaker(c) – RAW June 28 1999 (***1/4)
  • Steve Austin(c) def. The Undertaker in a First Blood Match – Fully Loaded 1999 (****1/4) *HR*
  • Mankind def. Steve Austin(c) and Triple H – SummerSlam 1999 (**3/4)

After that brief Undertaker reign, the gold was back where it should’ve been all along. Steve won the title in a really good moment on RAW, and continued the feud with The Undertaker up until their spectacular First Blood contest at Fully Loaded. After that, Austin went on to defend the gold against both Triple H and Mankind at SummerSlam, where he’d drop it to Mick Foley in a bout that featured Jesse ‘The Body’ Ventura as the guest referee. This was another great Steve Austin reign, though it really didn’t need to be interrupted.

Rating: 6/10

Mick Foley (August 22, 1999 – August 23, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 2
  • Record: 1-1

My match ratings:

  • Mankind def. Steve Austin(c) and Triple H – SummerSlam 1999 (**3/4)
  • Triple H def. Mankind(c) – RAW Aug. 23 1999 (***)

There’s not much to say here, if anything at all. After winning at SummerSlam, Mick Foley transitioned the gold to Triple H on the following night’s episode of RAW.

Rating: -/10

Triple H (August 23, 1999 – September 16, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 10
  • Record: 6-3 (1 draw)

My match ratings:

  • Triple H def. Mankind(c) – RAW Aug. 23 1999 (***)
  • Vince McMahon def. Triple H(c) – SmackDown Sept. 16 1999 (**3/4)

Another month, another brief reign in the WWF. This time it was Triple H’s turn, who won his first WWF Title from Mankind in August, only to lose it to Vince McMahon on an episode of SmackDown in September. Once again, too short and too weird to be anything special.

Rating: 2/10

Vince McMahon (September 16, 1999 – September 20, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 1
  • Record: 1-0

My match ratings:

  • Vince McMahon def. Triple H(c) – SmackDown Sept. 16 1999 (**3/4)

Whatever. Next.

Rating: -/10

Triple H (September 26, 1999 – November 14, 1999)

  • Televised matches: 14
  • Record: 6-4 (4 draws)

My match ratings:

  • Triple H def. The Rock, Mankind, Big Show, Kane and The British Bulldog in a Six Pack Challenge – Unforgiven 1999 (***1/4)
  • Triple H(c) def. Steve Austin in a No Holds Barred Match – No Mercy 1999 (****) *HR*
  • Big Show def. Triple H(c) and The Rock – Survivor Series 1999 (**1/2)

The belt was once again in Triple H’s hands, but once again not for long. After winning the vacant title at Unforgiven and retaining over ‘Stone Cold’ Steve Austin in a great match at No Mercy, he dropped it to The Big Show in a three way at Survivor Series. This reign was slightly more memorable than his first one, but still nothing special.

Rating: 3/10

Big Show (November 14, 1999 – January 3, 2000)

  • Televised matches: 16
  • Record: 10-3 (3 draws)

My match ratings:

  • Big Show def. Triple H(c) and The Rock – Survivor Series 1999 (**1/2)
  • Big Show(c) def. Big Bossman – Armageddon 1999 (1/4*)
  • Triple H def. Big Show(c) – RAW Jan. 3 2000 (**1/2)

This reign also felt a bit weird, coming in as a late replacement at Survivor Series to win the WWF Championship. A feud with Big Bossman would follow, as well as many short matches against undercarders and midcarders on TV, before dropping the gold back to Triple H in the first RAW of the year 2000. If you missed this reign, you missed nothing.

Rating: 1/10

ALL-TIME CHAMPIONS RANKING

  1. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/06/2000 – 22/10/2000) 10
  2. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 01/04/2001 – 23/09/2001) 9
  3. Triple H (WWF Championship, 03/01/2000 – 30/04/2000) 9
  4. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 15/12/2002 – 30/03/2003) 9
  5. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 18/09/2003 – 15/02/2004) 9
  6. John Cena (WWE Championship, 17/09/2006 – 02/10/2007) 9
  7. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 20/11/2011 – 27/01/2013) 9
  8. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 13/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 9
  9. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 11/09/2016 – 29/01/2017) 9
  10. The Rock (WWF Championship, 25/02/2001 – 01/04/2001) 8
  11. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 28/03/1999 – 23/05/1999) 8
  12. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/12/2007 – 30/03/2008) 8
  13. Kurt Angle (WWE Championship, 27/07/2003 – 18/09/2003) 8
  14. Edge (WWE Championship, 08/01/2006 – 29/01/2006) 8
  15. Chris Benoit (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/03/2004 – 15/08/2004) 8
  16. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 06/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 8
  17. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 25/08/2002 – 17/11/2002) 8
  18. Batista (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010 – 28/03/2010) 8
  19. The Rock (WWE Undisputed Championship, 21/07/2002 – 25/08/2002) 7
  20. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 17/08/2014 – 29/03/2015) 7
  21. Edge (WWE Championship, 03/07/2006- 17/09/2006) 7
  22. The Rock (WCW Championship, 19/08/2001 – 21/10/2001) 7
  23. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 22/10/2000 – 25/02/2001) 7
  24. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/11/2006 – 01/04/2007) 7
  25. The Rock (WWF Championship, 15/02/1999 – 28/03/1999) 7
  26. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007 – 27/04/2008) 7
  27. John Cena (WWE Championship, 07/04/2013 – 18/08/2013) 7
  28. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/09/2008 – 26/10/2008) 7
  29. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/12/2003 – 14/03/2004) 7
  30. Kurt Angle (World Heavyweight Championship, 13/01/2006 – 02/04/2006) 7
  31. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/04/2005 – 13/01/2006) 7
  32. John Cena (WWE Championship, 03/04/2005 – 08/01/2006) 7
  33. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2007 – 11/05/2007) 7
  34. AJ Styles (WWE Championship, 07/11/2017 – 13/11/2018) 7
  35. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009 – 26/07/2009) 6
  36. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/09/2007 – 16/12/2007) 6
  37. Brock Lesnar (WWE Championship, 30/03/2003 – 27/07/2003) 6
  38. Eddie Guerrero (WWE Championship, 15/02/2004 – 27/06/2004) 6
  39. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2006 – 11/06/2006) 6
  40. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 28/06/1999 – 22/08/1999) 6
  41. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 04/01/1999 – 24/01/1999) 6
  42. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 09/01/2005 – 03/04/2005) 6
  43. John Cena (WWE Championship, 28/03/2010 – 20/06/2010) 6
  44. John Cena (WWE Championship, 01/05/2011 – 17/07/2011) 6
  45. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013 – 15/09/2013) 6
  46. Kevin Owens (WWE Universal Championship, 29/08/2016- 05/03/2017) 6
  47. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/02/2010 – 02/04/2010) 6
  48. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 16/06/2013 – 27/10/2013) 6
  49. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 29/03/2015 – 04/11/2015) 6
  50. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 03/04/2016 – 19/06/2016) 6
  51. King Booker (World Heavyweight Championshp, 23/07/2006 – 26/11/2006) 6
  52. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 5
  53. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 19/12/2010 – 18/02/2011) 5
  54. Chris Jericho (WCW Championship, 21/10/2001 – 05/11/2001) 5
  55. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/07/2009 – 23/08/2009) 5
  56. The Rock (WWE Championship, 27/01/2013 – 07/04/2013) 5
  57. CM Punk (WWE Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  58. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011 – 15/04/2011) 5
  59. Steve Austin (WWF Championship, 08/10/2001 – 09/12/2001) 5
  60. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/11/2018 – 07/04/2019) 5
  61. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 27/10/2013 – 06/04/2014) 5
  62. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 06/04/2014 – 09/06/2014) 5
  63. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 5
  64. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 5
  65. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/08/2009 – 04/10/2009) 5
  66. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 04/10/2009 – 21/02/2010) 5
  67. JBL (WWE Championship, 27/06/2004 – 03/04/2005) 5
  68. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/05/2007 – 20/07/2007) 5
  69. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 11/08/2019 – 31/10/2019) 5
  70. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 15/06/2009 – 13/09/2009) 5
  71. Triple H (WWE Championship, 27/04/2008 – 23/11/2008) 5
  72. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/01/2017 – 12/02/2017) 5
  73. The Rock (WWF Championship, 30/04/2000 – 21/05/2000) 4
  74. Booker T (WCW Championship, 30/07/2001 – 19/08/2001) 4
  75. Sheamus (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/04/2012 – 28/10/2012) 4
  76. Mark Henry (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/09/2011 – 18/12/2011) 4
  77. John Cena (WWE Championship, 29/06/2014 – 17/08/2014) 4
  78. The Rock (WCW/World Championship, 05/11/2001 – 09/12/2001) 4
  79. The Undertaker (WWE Undisputed Championship, 19/05/2002 – 21/07/2002) 4
  80. Dean Ambrose (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016 – 11/09/2016) 4
  81. Chris Jericho (WWF Undisputed Championship, 09/12/2001 – 17/03/2002) 4
  82. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 02/10/2011 – 20/11/2011) 4
  83. Kofi Kingston (WWE Championship, 07/04/2019 – 04/10/2019) 4
  84. Alberto Del Rio (World Heavyweight Championship, 11/01/2013 – 08/04/2013) 4
  85. Seth Rollins (Universal Championship, 07/04/2019 – 14/07/2019) 4
  86. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 31/01/1999 – 15/02/1999) 3
  87. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 05/04/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  88. Jeff Hardy (WWE Championship, 14/12/2008 – 25/01/2009) 3
  89. Kurt Angle (WWF Championship, 23/09/2001 – 08/10/2001) 3
  90. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/10/2009 – 13/12/2009) 3
  91. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 14/07/2019 – 11/08/2019) 3
  92. Big Show (WWE Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 3
  93. Brock Lesnar (Universal Championship, 02/04/2017 – 19/08/2018) 3
  94. Triple H (WWE Championship, 24/01/2016 – 03/04/2016) 3
  95. Christian (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/05/2011 – 06/05/2011) 3
  96. Alberto Del Rio (WWE Championship, 14/08/2011 – 18/09/2011) 3
  97. Kane (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/07/2010 – 19/12/2010) 3
  98. Chris Jericho (World Heavyweight Championship, 03/11/2008 – 23/11/2008) 3
  99. Rob Van Dam (WWE Championship, 11/06/2006 – 03/07/2006) 3
  100. The Undertaker (WWF Championship, 23/05/1999 – 28/06/1999) 3
  101. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/06/2010 – 18/07/2010) 3
  102. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 27/10/2013 – 15/12/2013) 3
  103. Triple H (WWE Championship, 15/02/2009 – 26/04/2009) 3
  104. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 28/10/2012 – 11/01/2013) 3
  105. Edge (WWE Championship, 25/01/2009 – 15/02/2009) 3
  106. Booker T (WCW Championship, 26/03/2001 – 26/07/2001) 3
  107. John Cena (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011 – 14/08/2011) 3
  108. Goldberg (World Heavyweight Championship, 21/09/2003 – 14/12/2003) 3
  109. John Cena (World Heavyweight Championship, 23/11/2008 – 15/02/2009) 3
  110. The Miz (WWE Championship, 22/11/2010 – 01/05/2011) 3
  111. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/08/2004 – 12/09/2004) 3
  112. Triple H (WWF Championship, 26/09/1999 – 14/11/1999) 3
  113. Roman Reigns (Universal Championship, 19/08/2018 – 22/10/2018) 3
  114. Jinder Mahal (WWE Championship, 21/05/2017 – 07/11/2017) 3
  115. Bray Wyatt (WWE Championship, 12/02/2017 – 02/04/2017) 3
  116. Edge (WWE Championship, 23/11/2008 – 14/12/2008) 2
  117. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/02/2009 – 05/04/2009) 2
  118. Triple H (WWF Championship, 21/05/2000 – 25/06/2000) 2
  119. John Cena (WWE Championship, 18/09/2011 – 02/10/2011) 2
  120. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 12/09/2004 – 06/12/2004) 2
  121. Edge (World Heavyweight Championship, 01/06/2008 – 30/06/2008) 2
  122. John Cena (WWE Championship, 13/09/2009 – 04/10/2009) 2
  123. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 14/12/2015 – 24/01/2016) 2
  124. Goldberg (Universal Championship, 05/03/2017 – 02/04/2017) 2
  125. The Undertaker (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/03/2008 – 02/05/2008) 2
  126. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 04/10/2009 – 25/10/2009) 2
  127. Triple H (WWF Championship, 23/08/1999 – 16/09/1999) 2
  128. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 08/04/2013 – 16/06/2013) 2
  129. Rey Mysterio (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2006 – 23/07/2006) 2
  130. Shawn Michaels (World Heavyweight Championship, 17/11/2002 – 15/12/2002) 2
  131. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/09/2002 – 17/11/2002) 2
  132. Triple H (WWF Undisputed Championship, 17/03/2002 – 21/04/2002) 2
  133. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 26/04/2009 – 07/06/2009) 2
  134. Triple H (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2002 – 21/09/2003) 2
  135. Daniel Bryan (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011 – 01/04/2012) 2
  136. CM Punk (World Heavyweight Championship, 30/06/2008 – 07/09/2008) 2
  137. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015 – 14/12/2015) 2
  138. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 19/09/2010 – 22/11/2010) 2
  139. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 20/06/2010 – 19/09/2010) 2
  140. Hulk Hogan (WWF/E Undisputed Championship, 21/04/2002 – 19/05/2002) 1
  141. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 02/04/2017 – 21/05/2017) 1
  142. Batista (World Heavyweight Championship, 26/10/2008 – 03/11/2008) 1
  143. Sheamus (WWE Championship, 13/12/2009 – 21/02/2010) 1
  144. Big Show (WWF Championship, 14/11/1999 – 03/01/2000) 1
  145. Jack Swagger (World Heavyweight Championship, 02/04/2010 – 20/06/2010) 1
  146. The Great Khali (World Heavyweight Championship, 20/07/2007 – 16/09/2007) 1
  147. The Rock (WWF Championship, 24/01/1999 – 31/01/1999)
  148. Chris Jericho (World Championship, 09/12/2001) 
  149. Jeff Hardy (World Heavyweight Championship, 07/06/2009) 
  150. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 18/08/2013) 
  151. Seth Rollins (WWE Championship, 19/06/2016) 
  152. John Cena (WWE Championship, 21/02/2010) 
  153. Rey Mysterio (WWE Championship, 25/07/2011) 
  154. Roman Reigns (WWE Championship, 22/11/2015) 
  155. Randy Orton (World Heavyweight Championship, 15/12/2013) 
  156. Finn Bálor (WWE Universal Championship, 21/08/2016 – 22/08/2016) 
  157. Daniel Bryan (WWE Championship, 15/09/2013 – 16/09/2013) 
  158. Triple H (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  159. Mick Foley (WWF Championship, 22/08/1999 – 23/08/1999)
  160. Dolph Ziggler (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/02/2011) 
  161. Big Show (World Heavyweight Championship, 18/12/2011) 
  162. Kurt Angle (WCW Championship, 26/07/2001 – 30/07/2001) 
  163. Batista (WWE Championship, 07/06/2009 – 09/06/2009) 
  164. Randy Orton (WWE Championship, 07/10/2007) 
  165. Vince McMahon (WWF Championship, 16/09/1999 – 20/09/1999)